Tactical phases · 2026/2027
PHASES OF PLAY
Opta event data · in possession · transitions

Arsenal

Premier League · Manager Mikel Arteta · Nominal 4-2-3-1 (Opta team sheet)
Sample: last 5 league matches — v Coventry 3-0, @ Aston Villa 1-0, v Chelsea 2-1, @ Sunderland 2-0, @ Brighton 0-3
Build-up2-2-4
Progression2-5-3
Final third3-2-4 / 3-3-3
Rest defence3+2 / 2+2

In possession

attack → · shapes are phase snapshots, not formations
IP · 01
Build-up
2-2-4
ATTACK →172941Rice6Magalhães8Ødegaard7Saka33Calafiori4White49Lewis-Skelly15Konsa1Raya
MEDIUMSTRONGLY INFERRED2-man first line in 3/5 matches

First line: Magalhães and Konsa; Calafiori and Rice next.

Own-third passes / match 134.6long 15%goal kicks short 56%

IP · 02
Progression
2-5-3
ATTACK →41Rice6Magalhães8Ødegaard7Saka33Calafiori17Tzolis29Havertz4White49Lewis-Skelly15Konsa
HIGHSTRONGLY INFERRED2-man first line in 4/5 matches

3 on the highest line (Tzolis, Havertz and Saka).

Middle-third passes / match 227.8into final third / match 34.2

IP · 03
Final third
3-2-4 / 3-3-3 · 2 box
ATTACK →1541Rice6Magalhães8Ødegaard7Saka33Calafiori17Tzolis29Havertz4White49Lewis-Skelly12132
MEDIUMSTRONGLY INFERRED3-man first line in 3/5 matches

5/5 lanes occupied, width from Tzolis and Saka. Box presence: Saka and Havertz.

Box touches / match 31.4crosses 10.4shots 13.0

IP · 04
Rest defence
3+2 / 2+2
ATTACK →87331729441Rice6Magalhães49Lewis-Skelly15Konsa
MEDIUMSTRONGLY INFERRED3+2 in 2/5, 2+2 in 2/5 · consistent across game states (max avg shift 6.4m)

Across 132 sustained final-third attacks, Magalhães, Konsa, Rice and Lewis-Skelly took the ball outside the final third. 5 behind the ball in 3/5 matches.

Opp. fast-break shots / match 1.0opp. shots 10.6

Transitions

the first seconds after the ball changes hands
TR · 01
Defensive transition
HYBRID
ATTACK →
LOWINFERREDpooled 219 losses · mode agrees in 2/5 matches

Hybrid: 38% of losses won back within 5 s; the opponent reaches their half within 10 s after 22%.

Losses (front 60%) / match 43.8won back ≤5s 38%tactical foul ≤5s 1%

TR · 02
Attacking transition
CONTROLLED
ATTACK →17Tzolis7Saka29HavertzWON
MEDIUMINFERREDpooled 204 regains · style agrees in 3/5 matches

Controlled: first pass forward 34%, long 12%. Main forward receivers: Tzolis, Saka and Havertz.

Regains → final third ≤10s 11%shot ≤15s 1%

Involved — median spot of his actions in the phaseOccupation zone (25th–75th pct)Rarely involved — overall positionForward receptionsLoss not won backLoss won back ≤5s
Tactical phases · Arsenal1 / 3
Tactical phases · 2026/2027
PHASES OF PLAY
Out of possession

Arsenal

Sample: last 5 league matches — v Coventry 3-0, @ Aston Villa 1-0, v Chelsea 2-1, @ Sunderland 2-0, @ Brighton 0-3
PPDA12.7
Actions in final 40%20%
Actions in own third56%
Rest offence2 high

Out of possession

positions = where each player makes his defensive actions
OOP · 01
High press
PPDA 12.7
ATTACK →1541Rice6Magalhães8Ødegaard7Saka33Calafiori17Tzolis29Havertz4White49Lewis-Skelly
LOWMEASURED92 defensive actions · formation: insufficient evidence

First engagements high: Havertz 21%, Saka 14%, Ødegaard 13% of the team's actions in the final 40%.

PPDA per match 12 / 13 / 11 / 14 / 15high regains / match 10.0actions in final 40% 20%

OOP · 02
Mid block
24% OF ACTIONS
ATTACK →2941Rice6Magalhães8Ødegaard7Saka33Calafiori17Tzolis4White49Lewis-Skelly15Konsa
LOWMEASURED115 defensive actions · formation: insufficient evidence

Engagements between the boxes: defenders step in ~44m from their goal, action spots span 8m deep x 50m wide.

Def. actions between the boxes 24%defenders step in at 44m

OOP · 03
Low block
56% OF ACTIONS
ATTACK →82949141Rice6Magalhães7Saka33Calafiori17Tzolis4White15Konsa
LOWMEASURED264 defensive actions · formation: insufficient evidence

Deep defending led by Magalhães 26%, Rice 14%, Calafiori 13% of own-third actions.

Def. actions in own third 56%per match 52.8

OOP · 04
Rest offence
2 HIGH
ATTACK →416733174491529Havertz8Ødegaard
MEDIUMMEASURED19 outlet balls in the sample

Outlet after a deep regain: Havertz 33%, Ødegaard 21% of the balls played out beyond halfway.

Deep regains / match 33.0played beyond halfway ≤3 passes 12%

Involved — median spot of his actions in the phaseOccupation zone (25th–75th pct)Rarely involved — overall positionOutlet ball after a deep regainOutlet reception
Tactical phases · Arsenal2 / 3
Tactical phases · 2026/2027
PHASES OF PLAY
Set pieces

Arsenal

Sample: last 5 league matches — v Coventry 3-0, @ Aston Villa 1-0, v Chelsea 2-1, @ Sunderland 2-0, @ Brighton 0-3

Set pieces

goal at the top · corners shown from the right
SP · 01
Corners for
NEAR POST
MEDIUMMEASURED

Deliveries: near post 43% · centre 30% · far post 26%; 8% played short.

Corners / match 5.0shots from corners 12goals 0

SP · 02
Corners against
1ST CONTACT 69%
MEDIUMMEASUREDmarking scheme: UNVERIFIED

Win the first contact on 69% of corners against. Event data can't show the marking scheme — the dots show where they clear it.

Corners against / match 3.2shots conceded / match 2.0

SP · 03
Free kicks for
SHORT
MEDIUMMEASURED

Of 25 free kicks in the final 40%: 5 crossed, 9 short, 2 shot direct.

Set-piece shots / match 3.4from these FKs 4

SP · 04
Free kicks against
12 FACED
LOWMEASURED

12 opposition free kicks in the final 40%; 4 led to a shot within 12 s.

Set-piece shots conceded / match 2.8

Led to a shot / first contact wonNo shotOpp. corner deliveryFirst contact lostDirect free-kick shotShort free kick (spot)
Tactical phases · Arsenal3 / 3