Premier League · UEFA Champions League · 25/26
SPRINT PROFILE
BS

Bukayo Saka

Forward · 39 tracked matches · 2867'
Arsenal · Premier League, UEFA Champions League
ON-BALL RUNNER much of his running is with the ball
34.7km/h
season top speed
56/ 100
RUNNING VALUE
SOLID · #25 of 70
ENGINEhow much, how hard, how fast he runs
29
POOR
CONVERSIONwhat the running produces
96
ELITE
Percentiles vs 70 forwards with 450'+ tracked minutes in Premier League 25/26 (1,436 appearances from 375 matches). Running value = 60% engine + 40% conversion.
Top speed
34.7
50th of 70 forwards
Sprints / 90
17.1
56th of 70 forwards
High-int. m / 90
929
42nd of 70 forwards
Distance / 90
10.17
36th of 70 forwards
17.1
Sprints / 90
545 in 39 matches
929 m
High-intensity / 90
9.1% of distance
255 m
Sprint distance / 90
1.68 sprints per km
14.9 m
Per sprint
average sprint length
31.7
Typical peak km/h
max 34.7
132 m
Carry dist. / 90
5.5% of running on the ball
SPEED BANDS

Where his metres go

share of distance per 90 by speed band
Saka10.17 km/90
76%14%
Pool median10.11 km/90
77%13%
Pool top 10% HI10.55 km/90
74%15%7%
Walk / jogRunningHigh-speed runningSprinting
bandhim /90pool med.vs pool
Walk / jog7,771 m7,815BOTTOM 40%
Running1,473 m1,338TOP 30%
High-speed run674 m656TOP 39%
Sprinting255 m301BOTTOM 27%
PHYSICAL PROFILE

Running in phases

percentile vs pool
Volume
50
FAIR
Intensity
41
FAIR
Sprint output
24
POOR
Top-end speed
24
POOR
Repeatability
6
POOR
Ball-carrying
91
ELITE
Conversion
96
ELITE
LIFTED THE SCORE
Chances per 100 sprints15.6100
xG+xA per HI km0.6493
Progressive carry / 9049 m91
HELD IT BACK
Repeatability636
Sprints / 9017.120
weighted by phase · number = pool percentile
Saka's running grades 56/100 — solid for a forward in Premier League (#25 of 70); engine 29, conversion 96. Signature: ball-carrying (top 9%) — carry distance / 90 132 m, progressive carry / 90 49 m. Lightest area: repeatability (bottom 6%). His sprints average 14.9 m (longer than 61% of the pool) — sustained runs into space. Match to match, chances created move independently of his sprint count (r +0.18, very weak, n 30).
Sprint × Creation · Bukayo Saka · Arsenal · tracking-derived running data1 / 4
Premier League · UEFA Champions League · 25/26
LOAD & FORM
MATCH BY MATCH

High-intensity load, every game

bars = HI metres / 90 (blue high-speed, orange sprint) · line = sprints / 90 · G goal · A assist
357971319107028142637Manchester United (A) 1-0 · 90' · HSR 690 m · sprint 420 m /90 · 26 sprints · top 33.7 km/hMUNA·WLeeds United (H) 5-0 · 53' · HSR 849 m · sprint 425 m /90 · 19 sprints · top 30.4 km/hGManchester City (H) 1-1 · 45' · HSR 760 m · sprint 220 m /90 · 6 sprints · top 30.4 km/hMCIH·DNewcastle United (A) 2-1 · 70' · HSR 604 m · sprint 347 m /90 · 12 sprints · top 32.9 km/hWest Ham United (H) 2-0 · 90' · HSR 590 m · sprint 100 m /90 · 13 sprints · top 29.6 km/hWHUH·WGFulham (A) 1-0 · 90' · HSR 900 m · sprint 300 m /90 · 24 sprints · top 33.9 km/hAtlético Madrid (H) 4-0 · 90' · HSR 660 m · sprint 180 m /90 · 9 sprints · top 28.8 km/hATMH·WCrystal Palace (H) 1-0 · 66' · HSR 791 m · sprint 300 m /90 · 17 sprints · top 34.7 km/hBurnley (A) 2-0 · 90' · HSR 250 m · sprint 140 m /90 · 9 sprints · top 34.2 km/hBURA·WSK Slavia Praha (A) 3-0 · 90' · HSR 680 m · sprint 240 m /90 · 11 sprints · top 29.6 km/hGSunderland (A) 2-2 · 90' · HSR 540 m · sprint 230 m /90 · 22 sprints · top 34.0 km/hSUNA·DGTottenham Hotspur (H) 4-1 · 90' · HSR 740 m · sprint 250 m /90 · 18 sprints · top 30.8 km/hFC Bayern München (H) 3-1 · 68' · HSR 821 m · sprint 225 m /90 · 8 sprints · top 29.8 km/hFCBH·WAChelsea (A) 1-1 · 90' · HSR 560 m · sprint 120 m /90 · 10 sprints · top 29.5 km/hABrentford (H) 2-0 · 29' · HSR 776 m · sprint 559 m /90 · 11 sprints · top 30.2 km/hBREH·WGAston Villa (A) 1-2 · 79' · HSR 581 m · sprint 353 m /90 · 16 sprints · top 33.1 km/hWolverhampton (H) 2-1 · 90' · HSR 670 m · sprint 290 m /90 · 23 sprints · top 32.7 km/hWOLH·WEverton (A) 1-0 · 90' · HSR 730 m · sprint 360 m /90 · 21 sprints · top 31.8 km/hBrighton & Hove Albion (H) 2-1 · 90' · HSR 830 m · sprint 380 m /90 · 25 sprints · top 31.7 km/hBHAH·WAAston Villa (H) 4-1 · 83' · HSR 661 m · sprint 206 m /90 · 16 sprints · top 32.8 km/hBournemouth (A) 3-2 · 23' · HSR 978 m · sprint 548 m /90 · 12 sprints · top 32.5 km/h▲BOUA·WALiverpool FC (H) 0-0 · 78' · HSR 496 m · sprint 58 m /90 · 6 sprints · top 29.6 km/hNottingham Forest (A) 0-0 · 33' · HSR 491 m · sprint 355 m /90 · 8 sprints · top 32.8 km/hNFOA·DInter (A) 3-1 · 90' · HSR 860 m · sprint 360 m /90 · 17 sprints · top 32.0 km/hAManchester United (H) 2-3 · 90' · HSR 670 m · sprint 230 m /90 · 21 sprints · top 33.8 km/hMUNH·LBrentford (A) 1-1 · 20' · HSR 585 m · sprint 675 m /90 · 5 sprints · top 32.5 km/hWolverhampton (A) 2-2 · 73' · HSR 604 m · sprint 197 m /90 · 10 sprints · top 31.3 km/hWOLA·DGTottenham Hotspur (A) 4-1 · 89' · HSR 607 m · sprint 334 m /90 · 24 sprints · top 32.4 km/hChelsea (H) 2-1 · 90' · HSR 760 m · sprint 220 m /90 · 20 sprints · top 32.4 km/hCHEH·WBrighton & Hove Albion (A) 1-0 · 90' · HSR 800 m · sprint 360 m /90 · 24 sprints · top 33.6 km/hGBayer 04 Leverkusen (A) 1-1 · 60' · HSR 705 m · sprint 300 m /90 · 10 sprints · top 31.7 km/hB04A·DEverton (H) 2-0 · 90' · HSR 530 m · sprint 120 m /90 · 9 sprints · top 34.0 km/hBayer 04 Leverkusen (H) 2-0 · 90' · HSR 770 m · sprint 220 m /90 · 13 sprints · top 30.3 km/hB04H·WAtlético Madrid (A) 1-1 · 22' · HSR 655 m · sprint 82 m /90 · 1 sprints · top 27.4 km/hFulham (H) 3-0 · 45' · HSR 840 m · sprint 160 m /90 · 7 sprints · top 29.3 km/hFULH·WGAAtlético Madrid (H) 1-0 · 58' · HSR 760 m · sprint 217 m /90 · 7 sprints · top 29.8 km/hGWest Ham United (A) 1-0 · 80' · HSR 608 m · sprint 180 m /90 · 14 sprints · top 31.1 km/hWHUA·WBurnley (H) 1-0 · 90' · HSR 560 m · sprint 190 m /90 · 14 sprints · top 29.9 km/hAParis Saint-Germain (A) 4-5 · 83' · HSR 640 m · sprint 163 m /90 · 7 sprints · top 30.3 km/hPSGA·LPOOL MEDIAN HI 940 mHI METRES / 90SPRINTS / 90
High-speed runningSprintingSprints / 90Pool median HI / 90Under 45' (faded · ▲ = off the scale)
CONSISTENCY

Same engine every week?

Tracked matches33 starts · 2867 minutes39
Sprints / 90 rangeCV 37% (45'+ games)7–32POOR
Peak sprint gameLeeds United (H) · 23 Aug32.3
Lightest gameLiverpool FC (H) · 08 Jan6.9
Fastest recordedkm/h · Crystal Palace (H) · 26 Oct34.7
Near-max speed gameshit ≥ 33.0 km/h (95% of his max)9/39
Above pool HI median≥ 940 high-intensity m / 9022/39
SPLITS

Context changes the running

per 90 · CH = chances created
SPR/90HI m/90TOPCH/90
Home19 gm · 1425'16.592434.72.84
Away20 gm · 1442'17.793334.22.50
Wins27 gm · 2104'18.196734.72.82
Draws9 gm · 511'13.779434.02.11
Defeats3 gm · 252'15.787933.82.50
Starts33 gm · 2695'16.891834.72.50
From the bench6 gm · 172'22.5108832.85.23
Last 55 gm · 356'12.483931.12.78
Before that34 gm · 2511'17.894134.72.65
MATCH LEDGER

Tracking, game by game

tier = HI m/90 vs every forward appearance of 60′+ · latest 10 of 39
DateOpp · resultMinKmHI mSpr m Sprintsm/sprTopCh.xG+xAHI tier
30 MayPSG A L 4-5839.3802150721.430.300.02POOR
18 MayBUR H W 1-09010.17501901413.629.920.49POOR
10 MayWHU A W 1-0808.17881601411.431.130.29POOR
05 MayATM H W 1-0586.6978140720.029.810.82SOLID
02 MayFUL H W 3-0455.3100080711.429.351.15SOLID
29 AprATM A D 1-1223.373620120.027.410.03
17 MarB04 H W 2-09011.39902201316.930.351.08SOLID
14 MarEVE H W 2-09010.3650120913.334.020.24POOR
11 MarB04 A D 1-1607.510052001020.031.700.03SOLID
04 MarBHA A W 1-09010.711603602415.033.600.13STRONG
Sprint × Creation · Bukayo Saka · Arsenal · tracking-derived running data2 / 4
Premier League · UEFA Champions League · 25/26
DOES THE RUNNING CREATE?
SPRINTS → CHANCES

Match by match

one label per 60′+ game · dashed = his medians · orange = fit
5.40.009.91.5614.53.1119.04.6723.66.2328.17.78CREATED WITHOUT RUNNINGRAN HARD & CREATEDQUIET DAYALL MOTOR, NO PRODUCTManchester United · 26 sprints · 1 chances · 90'MUNNewcastle United · 12 sprints · 0 chances · 70'NEWWest Ham United · 13 sprints · 2 chances · 90'WHUFulham · 24 sprints · 7 chances · 90'FULAtlético Madrid · 9 sprints · 0 chances · 90'ATMCrystal Palace · 17 sprints · 0 chances · 66'CRYBurnley · 9 sprints · 2 chances · 90'BURSK Slavia Praha · 11 sprints · 2 chances · 90'SLASunderland · 22 sprints · 2 chances · 90'SUNTottenham Hotspur · 18 sprints · 2 chances · 90'TOTFC Bayern München · 8 sprints · 5 chances · 68'FCBChelsea · 10 sprints · 3 chances · 90'CHEAston Villa · 16 sprints · 4 chances · 79'AVLWolverhampton · 23 sprints · 3 chances · 90'WOLEverton · 21 sprints · 1 chances · 90'EVEBrighton & Hove Albion · 25 sprints · 5 chances · 90'BHAAston Villa · 16 sprints · 1 chances · 83'AVLLiverpool FC · 6 sprints · 0 chances · 78'LIVInter · 17 sprints · 4 chances · 90'INTManchester United · 21 sprints · 3 chances · 90'MUNWolverhampton · 10 sprints · 1 chances · 73'WOLTottenham Hotspur · 24 sprints · 2 chances · 89'TOTChelsea · 20 sprints · 5 chances · 90'CHEBrighton & Hove Albion · 24 sprints · 0 chances · 90'BHABayer 04 Leverkusen · 10 sprints · 0 chances · 60'B04Everton · 9 sprints · 2 chances · 90'EVEBayer 04 Leverkusen · 13 sprints · 5 chances · 90'B04West Ham United · 14 sprints · 3 chances · 80'WHUBurnley · 14 sprints · 2 chances · 90'BURParis Saint-Germain · 7 sprints · 0 chances · 83'PSGSPRINTS PER 90CHANCES CREATED PER 90
Premier LeagueUEFA Champions LeagueLinear fit
CORRELATION · PER 90, 60'+ GAMES
Sprints → chancesvery weak · ρ +0.19 · n 30+0.18LOOSE
Sprints → xG + xAvery weak · ρ -0.03 · n 30-0.10LOOSE
HI distance → chancesweak · ρ +0.18 · n 30+0.30LOOSE
Top speed → xG + xAweak · ρ -0.23 · n 30-0.31LOOSE
r = Pearson, ρ = Spearman (rank). Descriptive only — a link is not a cause: opponents and game state drive both.
HIGH vs LOW SPRINT GAMES

Does more running mean more product?

blue = the better half for that metric
Split at his median of 16.4 sprints / 90 · high = 15 games, low = 15 games
Chances created / 90+40%
HIGH2.75
LOW1.97
xG + xA / 90-25%
HIGH0.47
LOW0.62
Shots / 90-1%
HIGH3.03
LOW3.07
Carry metres / 90+78%
HIGH166
LOW93
Match rating+1%
HIGH7.14
LOW7.07
KNOCK-ON

What the legs set up

Chances created2.67 per 9085
Per 100 sprints15.6ELITE
xG + xA per HI km0.64ELITE
Carry distanceper 90 · 49 m progressive132 mELITE
Share on the ballcarry m ÷ running-speed+ m5.5%ELITE
VS THE POOL

Conversion grades

forwards · Premier League
Chances per 100 sprintscreation per unit of sprint effort
15.6
ELITETOP 1%
xG+xA per HI kmthreat per km of high-intensity running
0.64
ELITETOP 7%
Chances created / 90key passes + assists
2.67
ELITETOP 4%
xG + xA / 90expected goal contribution
0.60
STRONGTOP 13%
Progressive carry / 90carry metres gained toward goal
49 m
ELITETOP 9%
Sprints per kmhow often he bursts per km covered
1.68
POORBOTTOM 19%
Sprint × Creation · Bukayo Saka · Arsenal · tracking-derived running data3 / 4
Premier League · UEFA Champions League · 25/26
LEAGUE BENCHMARK
SEASON BENCHMARK

Saka vs every forward in Premier League

450′+ tracked min · dashed = pool median · dark = top 15 chance creators · blue = named comparisons
11.20.0016.20.5521.31.1026.31.6531.42.2036.42.74PURE PLAYMAKERSTWO-WAY ENGINESOFF THE RADARALL-ACTION RUNNERSHugo Ekitiké · Liverpool FC · 23.4 sprints/90 · 1.04 chances/90Evanilson · Bournemouth · 19.6 sprints/90 · 1.01 chances/90Ollie Watkins · Aston Villa · 20.1 sprints/90 · 0.73 chances/90Anthony Elanga · Newcastle United · 34.0 sprints/90 · 1.03 chances/90Harvey Barnes · Newcastle United · 23.5 sprints/90 · 1.06 chances/90Georginio Rutter · Brighton & Hove Albion · 18.0 sprints/90 · 1.26 chances/90Raúl Jiménez · Fulham · 21.5 sprints/90 · 1.02 chances/90Chemsdine Talbi · Sunderland · 26.2 sprints/90 · 0.69 chances/90Eliezer Mayenda · Sunderland · 15.6 sprints/90 · 0.48 chances/90Richarlison · Tottenham Hotspur · 19.9 sprints/90 · 0.92 chances/90Brennan Johnson · Crystal Palace · 21.4 sprints/90 · 0.99 chances/90Lyle Foster · Burnley · 23.9 sprints/90 · 0.66 chances/90Jørgen Strand Larsen · Crystal Palace · 16.6 sprints/90 · 0.39 chances/90Jean-Ricner Bellegarde · Wolverhampton · 14.5 sprints/90 · 0.94 chances/90Erling Haaland · Manchester City · 20.6 sprints/90 · 0.76 chances/90Chris Wood · Nottingham Forest · 15.4 sprints/90 · 0.50 chances/90Igor Thiago · Brentford · 25.5 sprints/90 · 0.66 chances/90João Pedro · Chelsea · 20.7 sprints/90 · 0.98 chances/90Ismaïla Sarr · Crystal Palace · 24.6 sprints/90 · 0.79 chances/90Jean-Philippe Mateta · Crystal Palace · 17.5 sprints/90 · 0.36 chances/90Mason Mount · Manchester United · 18.6 sprints/90 · 1.15 chances/90Matheus Cunha · Manchester United · 18.3 sprints/90 · 1.22 chances/90Viktor Gyökeres · Arsenal · 23.6 sprints/90 · 0.81 chances/90Gabriel Martinelli · Arsenal · 27.5 sprints/90 · 1.09 chances/90Beto · Everton · 21.4 sprints/90 · 0.69 chances/90Callum Wilson · West Ham United · 14.9 sprints/90 · 0.58 chances/90Liam Delap · Chelsea · 22.8 sprints/90 · 0.25 chances/90Jhon Arias · Wolverhampton · 23.0 sprints/90 · 0.88 chances/90Lukas Nmecha · Leeds United · 17.0 sprints/90 · 0.92 chances/90Thierno Barry · Everton · 23.5 sprints/90 · 0.56 chances/90Danny Welbeck · Brighton & Hove Albion · 17.3 sprints/90 · 0.80 chances/90Rodrigo Muniz · Fulham · 17.7 sprints/90 · 0.72 chances/90Benjamin Šeško · Manchester United · 22.8 sprints/90 · 0.50 chances/90Hwang Hee-chan · Wolverhampton · 16.0 sprints/90 · 0.75 chances/90William Osula · Newcastle United · 30.0 sprints/90 · 0.67 chances/90Wilson Isidor · Sunderland · 22.5 sprints/90 · 0.00 chances/90Brenden Aaronson · Leeds United · 22.2 sprints/90 · 1.24 chances/90Dominic Calvert-Lewin · Leeds United · 19.3 sprints/90 · 0.66 chances/90Noah Okafor · Leeds United · 23.7 sprints/90 · 1.15 chances/90Nick Woltemade · Newcastle United · 15.4 sprints/90 · 1.04 chances/90Tolu Arokodare · Wolverhampton · 12.9 sprints/90 · 0.77 chances/90Kevin Schade · Brentford · 25.4 sprints/90 · 0.91 chances/90Crysencio Summerville · West Ham United · 18.9 sprints/90 · 1.02 chances/90Alexander Isak · Liverpool FC · 22.7 sprints/90 · 0.26 chances/90Igor Jesus · Nottingham Forest · 20.6 sprints/90 · 0.58 chances/90Brian Brobbey · Sunderland · 15.9 sprints/90 · 0.70 chances/90Armando Broja · Burnley · 19.3 sprints/90 · 0.53 chances/90Zian Flemming · Burnley · 17.1 sprints/90 · 0.51 chances/90Randal Kolo Muani · Tottenham Hotspur · 21.8 sprints/90 · 1.02 chances/90Jaidon Anthony · Burnley · 23.8 sprints/90 · 1.22 chances/90Valentín Castellanos · West Ham United · 22.3 sprints/90 · 0.77 chances/90Pablo Felipe · West Ham United · 21.3 sprints/90 · 1.19 chances/90Dominic Solanke · Tottenham Hotspur · 22.7 sprints/90 · 0.54 chances/90Adam Armstrong · Wolverhampton · 16.6 sprints/90 · 0.47 chances/90Anthony Gordon · Newcastle United · 29.8 sprints/90 · 1.29 chances/90GordonLucas Paquetá · West Ham United · 14.3 sprints/90 · 1.36 chances/90PaquetáJarrod Bowen · West Ham United · 18.5 sprints/90 · 1.19 chances/90BowenMohammed Kudus · Tottenham Hotspur · 21.9 sprints/90 · 1.34 chances/90KudusBryan Mbeumo · Manchester United · 27.9 sprints/90 · 1.61 chances/90MbeumoNoni Madueke · Arsenal · 25.0 sprints/90 · 1.63 chances/90MaduekeLeandro Trossard · Arsenal · 18.6 sprints/90 · 1.62 chances/90TrossardWilson Odobert · Tottenham Hotspur · 22.9 sprints/90 · 1.84 chances/90OdobertJacob Murphy · Newcastle United · 27.7 sprints/90 · 1.28 chances/90MurphyOmar Marmoush · Manchester City · 23.3 sprints/90 · 1.55 chances/90MarmoushYéremy Pino · Crystal Palace · 18.2 sprints/90 · 2.07 chances/90PinoXavi Simons · Tottenham Hotspur · 20.1 sprints/90 · 1.74 chances/90SimonsCody Gakpo · Liverpool FC · 24.0 sprints/90 · 1.77 chances/90GakpoMarcus Edwards · Burnley · 19.9 sprints/90 · 1.69 chances/90EdwardsMateus Mané · Wolverhampton · 16.4 sprints/90 · 1.51 chances/90ManéMohamed Salah · Liverpool FC · 22.8 sprints/90 · 2.05 chances/90SalahAntoine Semenyo · Manchester City · 19.4 sprints/90 · 1.10 chances/90SemenyoBukayo Saka · Arsenal · 18.4 sprints/90 · 2.47 chances/90SakaSPRINTS PER 90 (SEASON)CHANCES CREATED PER 90
RANKED

Top 15 chance creators + comparisons

rank = chances created / 90 in the pool · running: tracking data · creation: season totals (68/70 matched; * = lineup data)
#PlayerTeamMinSpr/90Top Km/90HI m/90Ch/90xG+xABig ch.Ch/100 spr
1Bukayo SakaArsenal133718.434.710.09042.470.601213.4
2Yéremy PinoCrystal Palace168818.235.510.89392.070.461511.4
—Mohamed SalahLiverpool FC210622.837.010.19562.050.57119.0
3Wilson OdobertTottenham Hotspur50622.935.610.611351.840.2828.0
4Cody GakpoLiverpool FC83624.035.410.210921.770.43107.4
5Xavi SimonsTottenham Hotspur64420.135.810.310031.740.3678.7
6Marcus EdwardsBurnley74019.934.210.810761.690.2868.5
7Noni MaduekeArsenal75525.035.310.110201.630.3076.5
8Leandro TrossardArsenal121018.634.410.48661.620.4188.7
9Bryan MbeumoManchester United201027.935.810.311291.610.5965.8
10Omar MarmoushManchester City46823.334.89.99351.550.4536.6
11Mateus ManéWolverhampton97416.434.811.19181.510.2979.2
12Lucas PaquetáWest Ham United51014.332.410.47981.360.2969.5
13Mohammed KudusTottenham Hotspur60921.935.09.38391.340.2536.1
14Anthony GordonNewcastle United179229.836.010.011981.290.6154.3
15Jacob MurphyNewcastle United92327.734.310.311831.280.32104.6
21Jarrod BowenWest Ham United116918.534.810.28261.190.33166.4
—Antoine SemenyoManchester City302019.435.810.18291.100.4085.6
Sprint × Creation · Bukayo Saka · Arsenal · tracking-derived running data4 / 4