Serie A · 2026/2027
PLAYER SEASON CARD
#94 · 2026/2027

Francesco Pio Esposito

Striker · 5 apps (4 starts) · 291' · age 21
Inter · Italy
Height 189 cm · Foot Right · Value €34.3m
PLAYER OF THE MATCH ×1
4W1D0L
record in his matches
91/ 100
SEASON SCORE
ELITE · #2 of 34
CRAFThow well he executed
88
STRONG
OUTPUTwhat he produced, per 90
94
ELITE
Percentiles vs 34 striker/winger player-seasons (≥270') · Serie A 2026/2027, 50 matches. Success rates regressed to the pool mean; per-90 outputs shrunk by a 270' prior; minutes earn a small volume boost.
Rating A
7.36
10th of 34 in pool
Rating B
7.12
4 rated apps
Rating C
7.04
5 rated apps
CONSENSUS
7.17
season average
2
Goals
2.2 xG · 0.62 /90
1
Assists
0.2 xA · 0.31 /90
+0.2
xT added
+0.07 /90 · passes + carries
4
Chances created
1.24 /90
27
Box touches
8.4 /90
5
Progressive passes
1.5 /90
WHERE HE PLAYED

Season heatmap

Season heatmap · white dot = average position
Average positionATTACKING →
PHASE PROFILE

Season in phases

percentile vs pool
Attacking
82
STRONG
Creating
51
FAIR
Passing
46
FAIR
Carrying
59
SOLID
Defending
42
FAIR
Duels
89
STRONG
LIFTED THE SCORE
Expected Goals (xG) /900.6794
Goals /900.6282
Box Touches /908.3588
HELD IT BACK
Ball Security95%21
Pass Accuracy68%6
weighted by role · number = pool percentile
Esposito graded 91/100 over 2026/2027 — elite for a striker in Serie A (#2 of 34 player-seasons ≥270'), with 2 goals and 1 assist in 5 appearances (291'). Biggest strength: duels (top 11%) — 18 of 30 duels won (60%). Weakest area: defending (bottom 42%) — 1.2 recoveries, 0.3 tackles, 0.0 interceptions per 90. Best game: vs Udinese on 14 Sep (Match Score 85); 2 of 4 games of 45'+ graded strong or better.
Player Season Card · Francesco Pio Esposito · 2026/2027 · Inter1 / 4
Serie A · 2026/2027
ON THE BALL
PASSING & CREATION

56/82 passes · 5 progressive

showing 8 of 84 mapped passes · event data: Opta 5 of 5 matches
Key pass · 65' · 4 mKey pass · 22' · 6 mKey pass · 43' · 3 mProgressive pass · 5' · 20 mProgressive pass · 38' · 16 mProgressive pass · 52' · 25 mProgressive pass · 27' · 14 mProgressive pass · 5' · 23 mATTACKING →
Progressive pass into final thirdKey pass / assist
OPTA ADVANCED · SEASON · RANK IN SQUAD /90
xT from passes+0.04 /90+0.138th of 10
Progressive passes1.55 /9059th of 10
Into final third0.93 /9039th of 10
Into the box0.93 /90 · open play38th of 10
Key passes + assists0.93 /9037th of 10
Through balls0.00 /90 · completed0
Switches of play0.00 /90 · ≥35 m lateral0
Receptions28.76 /90 · 44 in final third939th of 10
Directionfwd · side · back · avg 10 m20·48·16
SONAR

Pass directions

3 passes · 33% completed · avg 9 m5 passes · 40% completed · avg 7 m8 passes · 62% completed · avg 9 m2 passes · 100% completed · avg 9 m5 passes · 80% completed · avg 8 m5 passes · 100% completed · avg 5 m5 passes · 80% completed · avg 9 m10 passes · 80% completed · avg 7 m5 passes · 100% completed · avg 14 m13 passes · 54% completed · avg 12 m18 passes · 61% completed · avg 12 m5 passes · 60% completed · avg 17 mFORWARDBACK
wedge length = volume · colour = completion (grey 50% → blue 100%)
RECEPTIONS

Where he got the ball (93)

Average positionATTACKING →
density of where passes to him ended
CONNECTIONS

Passing partners

PASSED TO
Diouf9
Martínez9
Barella9
Zielinski5
Dimarco4
RECEIVED FROM
Dimarco15
Bastoni13
Barella9
Diouf7
Zielinski7
VS THE POOL

Passing & creation grades

striker player-seasons, same competition
Pass Accuracypool avg 81%
56/82 68%
POORBOTTOM 6%
Long Ball Accuracypool avg 64%
1/2 50%
FAIRBOTTOM 42%
Final-Third Passes /90total 5 · avg 2.34
1.55
POORBOTTOM 27%
Chances Created /90total 4 · avg 1.60
1.24
POORBOTTOM 33%
Expected Assists (xA) /90total 0.25 · avg 0.13
0.08
SOLIDTOP 45%
Cross Accuracypool avg 26%
1/2 50%
ELITETOP 9%
Player Season Card · Francesco Pio Esposito · 2026/2027 · Inter2 / 4
Serie A · 2026/2027
ATTACK & CARRY
SHOTS & ASSISTS

13 shots · 2.2 xG · 2 goals

circle size = xG
53' · xG 0.60 · on target67' · xG 0.44 · GOAL90' · xG 0.27 · off target55' · xG 0.20 · GOAL45' · xG 0.11 · on target47' · xG 0.10 · blocked58' · xG 0.09 · off target29' · xG 0.09 · blocked25' · xG 0.06 · off target12' · xG 0.06 · on target10' · xG 0.05 · blocked32' · xG 0.04 · off target45' · xG 0.04 · blocked
GoalOn targetOff / blockedAssist
Shots5 on target · 11 in box · 4.0 /9013
xG · npxGnpxG 2.2 · 0.67 /902.2
Goals − xGfinishing over expectation-0.2
xG per shotshot quality0.17
BALL CARRYING

2 progressive carries

of 27 carries mapped
Carry 20 mCarry 26 mATTACKING →
Progressive carry
Progressive carries0.62 /9028th of 10
xT from carries+0.03 /90 · Opta-derived+0.107th of 10
Carries into box0.93 /9032nd of 10
Take-ons0/0
Fouls won2.8 /909
EXPECTED THREAT

xT added by zone · +0.23

8th of 10 in squad /90
xT -0.007xT -0.001xT -0.003xT -0.006xT +0.005xT +0.005xT -0.001xT +0.002xT -0.005xT +0.012xT +0.048+0.05xT -0.008xT -0.002xT -0.003xT -0.003xT +0.028+0.03xT -0.018xT +0.008xT -0.001xT +0.008xT +0.048+0.05xT +0.073+0.07xT +0.001xT +0.005xT -0.000xT +0.031+0.03xT -0.041-0.04xT -0.018xT -0.001xT -0.006xT +0.073+0.07xT +0.004xT +0.001xT +0.003xT -0.003ATTACKING →
Threat addedThreat lost
SHOT PROFILE

Where the goals came from

goals / shots
SITUATION
Open play2/9 1.3 xG
Fast break0/1 0.6 xG
Set piece0/3 0.2 xG
BODY PART
Right foot2/7 1.6 xG
Left foot0/1 0.0 xG
Header0/5 0.6 xG
VS THE POOL

Attack & carry grades

Expected Goals (xG) /900.67
ELITETOP 6%
Box Touches /908.4
STRONGTOP 12%
Shot Conversion2/13 15%
SOLIDTOP 33%
Player Season Card · Francesco Pio Esposito · 2026/2027 · Inter3 / 4
Serie A · 2026/2027
OFF THE BALL
DEFENDING

12 defensive events

dashed line = ball-winning height
53 mTackle · wonRecovery · wonBlocked pass · wonRecovery · wonRecovery · wonAerial · lostDribbled past · lostRecovery · wonClearance · wonClearance · wonFoul · lostFoul · lostATTACKING →
Recovery (4)Tackle (1)Clearance (2)Blocked pass (1)Aerial (1)Dribbled past / foul (3)
DEFENSIVE LEDGER · SEASON
Defensive actions2.47 /90 · tkl+int+rec+blk+clr810th of 10
Recoveries1.2 /90 · 2 in opp. half4
Tackles · interceptions0.3 /90 combined1 · 0
Fouls committed2
Ball-winning heightavg dist. from own goal53 m
VS THE POOL
Recoveries /901.24
POORBOTTOM 24%
Tackles /900.31
POORBOTTOM 27%
Ground Duel Win Rate10/19 53%
SOLIDTOP 33%
Aerial Win Rate8/11 73%
ELITETOP 3%
DUELS

Won vs lost

All duels18/30 · 60%
Ground duels10/19 · 53%
Aerial duels8/11 · 73%
RUNNING · TRACKING
9.55 kmdistance /90
29.9top speed km/h
6.2sprints /90
POSSESSION LOST

13 on-ball losses

7 miscontrol · 6 dispossessed
DispossessedMiscontrolDispossessedDispossessedMiscontrolDispossessedMiscontrolMiscontrolDispossessedMiscontrolMiscontrolDispossessedMiscontrolATTACKING →
Dispossessed / miscontrol / failed take-on
FORM

Match Score, game by game (4)

avg 74 · line = 5-game rolling avg · faded = sub appearance · strip = result · G goal · A assist
25507510022 Aug 2026 · vs Monza 4–1 · 90' · Match Score 83 · Rating A 8.6 · Rating B 7.6 · 1G 1A22 Aug 2026 · vs Monza 4–1 · 90' · Match Score 83 · Rating A 8.6 · Rating B 7.6 · 1G 1A22 Aug 2026 · vs Monza 4–1 · 90' · Match Score 83 · Rating A 8.6 · Rating B 7.6 · 1G 1AG22 Aug 2026 · vs Monza 4–1 · 90' · Match Score 83 · Rating A 8.6 · Rating B 7.6 · 1G 1AAAUG30 Aug 2026 · at Cagliari 1–0 · 65' · Match Score 67 · Rating A 6.9 · Rating B 6.930 Aug 2026 · at Cagliari 1–0 · 65' · Match Score 67 · Rating A 6.9 · Rating B 6.905 Sep 2026 · vs Napoli 3–2 · 45' · Match Score 60 · Rating A 6.4 · Rating B 6.605 Sep 2026 · vs Napoli 3–2 · 45' · Match Score 60 · Rating A 6.4 · Rating B 6.6SEP14 Sep 2026 · vs Udinese 5–3 · 90' · Match Score 85 · Rating A 7.6 · Rating B 7.4 · 1G14 Sep 2026 · vs Udinese 5–3 · 90' · Match Score 85 · Rating A 7.6 · Rating B 7.4 · 1G14 Sep 2026 · vs Udinese 5–3 · 90' · Match Score 85 · Rating A 7.6 · Rating B 7.4 · 1GG19 Sep 2026 · at Roma 2–2 · 1'
Player Season Card · Francesco Pio Esposito · 2026/2027 · Inter4 / 4