Liga Portugal · Europa League · 2026/2027
PLAYER SEASON CARD
#25 · 2026/2027
Gianluca Prestianni
Left winger · 8 apps (7 starts) · 592' · age 20
Benfica · Argentina
Height 165 cm · Foot Right · Value €10.4m · Contract 2029-06-30
PLAYER OF THE MATCH ×2
6W 1D 1L
record in his matches
99 / 100
SEASON SCORE
ELITE · #1 of 30
CRAFT how well he executed
OUTPUT what he produced, per 90
Percentiles vs 30 winger/striker player-seasons
(≥450') · Liga Portugal + Europa League 2026/2027, 80 matches. Success rates regressed
to the pool mean; per-90 outputs shrunk by a 270' prior; minutes earn a small volume boost.
Rating A
8.22
1st of 30 in pool
CONSENSUS
8.24
season average
3
Assists
3.1 xA · 0.46 /90
+3.2
xT added
+0.49 /90 · passes + carries
22/37
Take-ons
59% · 3.3 /90
17
Chances created
2.58 /90
WHERE HE PLAYED
Season heatmap Season heatmap · white dot = average position
Average position ATTACKING →
PHASE PROFILE
Season in phases percentile vs pool
LIFTED THE SCORE
Expected Assists (xA) /90 0.47 100
Chances Created /90 2.58 97
Successful Dribbles /90 3.34 100
HELD IT BACK
Shot Accuracy 48% 34
weighted by role · number = pool percentile
Prestianni graded 99/100 over 2026/2027 — elite for a winger in Liga Portugal + Europa League (#1 of 30 player-seasons ≥450'), with 5 goals and 3 assists in 8 appearances (592'). Biggest strength: creating (top 5%) — 2.6 chances, 0.47 xA and 4.1 final-third passes per 90. Opta event model: +0.49 xT per 90, 1st in the squad. Best game: vs Academico Viseu on 09 Aug (Match Score 99); 5 of 7 games of 45'+ graded strong or better.
Liga Portugal · Europa League · 2026/2027
ON THE BALL
PASSING & CREATION
255/291 passes · 44 progressive showing 52 of 317 mapped passes · event data: Opta 8 of 8 matches
Key pass · 34' · 29 m Key pass · 77' · 20 m Key pass · 5' · 18 m Key pass · 12' · 17 m Key pass · 35' · 12 m Key pass · 2' · 7 m Key pass · 27' · 15 m Key pass · 34' · 11 m Key pass · 50' · 10 m Key pass · 50' · 7 m Assist · 54' · 13 m A Key pass · 1' · 38 m Key pass · 19' · 24 m Progressive pass · 33' · 15 m Progressive pass · 59' · 41 m Progressive pass · 64' · 24 m Progressive pass · 64' · 19 m Progressive pass · 75' · 18 m Progressive pass · 31' · 16 m Progressive pass · 44' · 13 m Progressive pass · 57' · 14 m Progressive pass · 65' · 18 m Progressive pass · 10' · 23 m Progressive pass · 68' · 23 m Progressive pass · 36' · 35 m Progressive pass · 70' · 13 m Progressive pass · 75' · 22 m Progressive pass · 6' · 16 m Progressive pass · 16' · 16 m Progressive pass · 16' · 17 m Progressive pass · 23' · 15 m Progressive pass · 23' · 13 m Progressive pass · 40' · 37 m Progressive pass · 14' · 21 m Progressive pass · 26' · 21 m Progressive pass · 33' · 21 m Progressive pass · 45' · 19 m Progressive pass · 46' · 19 m Progressive pass · 52' · 11 m Progressive pass · 57' · 48 m Progressive pass · 60' · 27 m Progressive pass · 60' · 13 m Progressive pass · 70' · 19 m Progressive pass · 83' · 21 m Progressive pass · 95' · 25 m Progressive pass · 81' · 26 m Progressive pass · 82' · 10 m Progressive pass · 43' · 34 m Key pass · 6' · 30 m Assist · 9' · 36 m A Key pass · 19' · 38 m Assist · 50' · 21 m A ATTACKING → Progressive pass into final third Key pass / assist
OPTA ADVANCED · SEASON · RANK IN SQUAD /90
xT from passes+0.31 /90 +2.01 1st of 13
Progressive passes6.69 /90 44 6th of 13
Into final third3.34 /90 22 9th of 13
Into the box3.50 /90 · open play 23 2nd of 13
Key passes + assists2.58 /90 17 3rd of 13
Through balls0.30 /90 · completed 2 1st of 13
Switches of play0.46 /90 · ≥35 m lateral 3 6th of 13
Receptions48.95 /90 · 190 in final third 322 3rd of 13
Directionfwd · side · back · avg 15 m 115·97·105
21 passes · 95% completed · avg 18 m 23 passes · 87% completed · avg 16 m 15 passes · 87% completed · avg 15 m 22 passes · 73% completed · avg 15 m 9 passes · 89% completed · avg 12 m 12 passes · 100% completed · avg 10 m 23 passes · 96% completed · avg 13 m 39 passes · 95% completed · avg 12 m 29 passes · 100% completed · avg 14 m 37 passes · 73% completed · avg 13 m 42 passes · 67% completed · avg 16 m 34 passes · 74% completed · avg 18 m FORWARD BACK
wedge length = volume · colour = completion (grey 50% → blue 100%)
RECEPTIONS
Where he got the ball (322) Average position ATTACKING →
density of where passes to him ended
CONNECTIONS
Passing partners PASSED TO
Dahl 52
Schjelderup 41
Sudakov 30
Pavlidis 22
Bah 16
RECEIVED FROM
Dahl 75
Lenglet 47
Schjelderup 41
Araújo 30
Barrenechea 26
VS THE POOL
Passing & creation grades winger player-seasons, same competition
Pass Accuracypool avg 77%
255/291 88%
ELITETOP 1%
Long Ball Accuracypool avg 54%
8/11 73%
STRONGTOP 24%
Final-Third Passes /90total 27 · avg 2.59
4.10
ELITETOP 3%
Chances Created /90total 17 · avg 1.18
2.58
ELITETOP 3%
Expected Assists (xA) /90total 3.08 · avg 0.14
0.47
ELITETOP 1%
Cross Accuracypool avg 25%
6/23 26%
SOLIDTOP 34%
Liga Portugal · Europa League · 2026/2027
ATTACK & CARRY
SHOTS & ASSISTS
29 shots · 2.1 xG · 5 goals circle size = xG
Assist Assist Assist 13' · xG 0.34 · off target 6' · xG 0.15 · on target 90' · xG 0.14 · GOAL 45' · xG 0.12 · blocked 13' · xG 0.11 · off target 12' · xG 0.10 · off target 27' · xG 0.09 · blocked 56' · xG 0.08 · blocked 59' · xG 0.08 · GOAL 3' · xG 0.08 · GOAL 42' · xG 0.08 · on target 22' · xG 0.07 · off target 49' · xG 0.07 · off target 44' · xG 0.06 · blocked 26' · xG 0.06 · on target 76' · xG 0.04 · blocked 83' · xG 0.04 · off target 7' · xG 0.04 · on target 78' · xG 0.04 · on target 55' · xG 0.04 · on target 85' · xG 0.03 · off target 82' · xG 0.03 · GOAL 58' · xG 0.03 · GOAL 21' · xG 0.03 · off target 18' · xG 0.03 · off target 86' · xG 0.03 · off target 9' · xG 0.02 · off target 29' · xG 0.02 · blocked 18' · xG 0.01 · off target
Goal On target Off / blocked Assist
Shots11 on target · 20 in box · 4.4 /90 29
xG · npxGnpxG 2.1 · 0.32 /90 2.1
Goals − xGfinishing over expectation +2.9
xG per shotshot quality 0.07
BALL CARRYING
43 progressive carries of 174 carries mapped
Carry 16 m Carry 11 m Carry 13 m Carry 31 m Carry 24 m Carry 16 m Carry 31 m Carry 15 m Carry 20 m Carry 18 m Carry 27 m Carry 10 m Carry 23 m Carry 10 m Carry 38 m Carry 39 m Carry 13 m Carry 13 m Carry 30 m Carry 13 m Carry 11 m Carry 12 m Carry 12 m Carry 11 m Carry 24 m Carry 16 m Carry 25 m Carry 42 m Carry 26 m Carry 17 m Carry 29 m Carry 28 m Carry 11 m Carry 33 m Carry 16 m Carry 12 m Carry 18 m Carry 22 m Carry 31 m Carry 21 m Carry 20 m Carry 20 m Carry 22 m ATTACKING →
Progressive carry
Progressive carries6.54 /90 43 1st of 13
xT from carries+0.18 /90 · Opta-derived +1.19 1st of 13
Carries into box3.34 /90 22 2nd of 13
Take-ons59% · 3.3 /90 22/37
Fouls won3.2 /90 21
EXPECTED THREAT
xT added by zone · +3.20 1st of 13 in squad /90
xT +0.009 xT +0.005 xT +0.019 xT +0.067 xT +0.008 xT +0.006 xT +0.004 xT +0.005 xT +0.037 xT +0.006 xT +0.029 xT +0.205 +0.20 xT +0.229 +0.23 xT +0.011 xT +0.017 xT +0.009 xT +0.044 xT +0.004 xT +0.017 xT +0.015 xT +0.012 xT -0.013 xT +0.007 xT +0.004 xT +0.011 xT +0.061 xT +0.073 xT -0.002 xT +0.006 xT +0.005 xT +0.002 xT +0.039 xT +0.129 +0.13 xT +0.358 +0.36 xT +0.042 xT +0.325 +0.33 xT +0.001 xT +0.005 xT +0.002 xT +0.008 xT +0.004 xT +0.044 xT +0.083 xT +0.229 +0.23 xT +0.101 xT -0.016 xT +0.004 xT +0.013 xT +0.011 xT +0.077 xT +0.079 xT +0.188 +0.19 xT +0.250 +0.25 xT +0.254 +0.25 xT +0.052 ATTACKING → Threat added Threat lost
SHOT PROFILE
Where the goals came from goals / shots
SITUATION
Open play 4/23 1.9 xG
Fast break 1/2 0.1 xG
Set piece 0/4 0.1 xG
BODY PART
Right foot 5/24 1.4 xG
Left foot 0/4 0.6 xG
Header 0/1 0.1 xG
VS THE POOL
Attack & carry grades Expected Goals (xG) /90 0.31
Liga Portugal · Europa League · 2026/2027
OFF THE BALL
DEFENDING
66 defensive events dashed line = ball-winning height
54 m Dribbled past · lost Recovery · won Recovery · won Recovery · won Recovery · won Recovery · won Recovery · won Tackle · won Recovery · won Recovery · won Recovery · won Recovery · won Interception · won Recovery · won Recovery · won Tackle · won Tackle · won Recovery · won Tackle · lost Tackle · lost Clearance · won Recovery · won Dribbled past · lost Interception · won Dribbled past · lost Blocked pass · won Recovery · won Recovery · won Clearance · won Dribbled past · lost Recovery · won Recovery · won Recovery · won Dribbled past · lost Blocked pass · won Foul · lost Tackle · won Recovery · won Tackle · won Recovery · won Recovery · won Aerial · lost Dribbled past · lost Blocked pass · won Tackle · lost Recovery · won Tackle · won Blocked pass · won Blocked pass · won Tackle · won Interception · won Recovery · won Blocked pass · won Recovery · won Recovery · won Recovery · won Tackle · won Interception · won Block · won Recovery · won Recovery · won Blocked pass · won Tackle · won Recovery · won Dribbled past · lost Recovery · won ATTACKING → Recovery (31) Tackle (12) Interception (4) Clearance (2) Blocked pass (7) Block (1) Aerial (1) Dribbled past / foul (8)
DEFENSIVE LEDGER · SEASON
Defensive actions8.67 /90 · tkl+int+rec+blk+clr 57 6th of 13
Recoveries4.7 /90 · 13 in opp. half 31
Tackles · interceptions2.4 /90 combined 12 · 4
Fouls committed 1
Ball-winning heightavg dist. from own goal 54 m
VS THE POOL
Ground Duel Win Rate 54/83 65%
RUNNING · TRACKING
10.04 km distance /90
35.4 top speed km/h
12.0 sprints /90
POSSESSION LOST
62 on-ball losses 31 miscontrol · 25 failed take-on · 6 dispossessed
Failed take-on Failed take-on Failed take-on Failed take-on Miscontrol Dispossessed Miscontrol Miscontrol Miscontrol Miscontrol Miscontrol Failed take-on Miscontrol Miscontrol Miscontrol Failed take-on Miscontrol Failed take-on Miscontrol Failed take-on Miscontrol Miscontrol Dispossessed Failed take-on Failed take-on Miscontrol Failed take-on Failed take-on Miscontrol Failed take-on Failed take-on Failed take-on Miscontrol Miscontrol Miscontrol Failed take-on Miscontrol Failed take-on Failed take-on Miscontrol Dispossessed Dispossessed Failed take-on Failed take-on Miscontrol Miscontrol Failed take-on Miscontrol Miscontrol Failed take-on Dispossessed Miscontrol Miscontrol Miscontrol Miscontrol Failed take-on Dispossessed Failed take-on Miscontrol Failed take-on Miscontrol Miscontrol ATTACKING →
Dispossessed / miscontrol / failed take-on
FORM
Match Score, game by game (8) avg 79 · line = 5-game rolling avg · faded = sub appearance · strip = result · G goal · A assist
25 50 75 100 09 Aug 2026 · vs Academico Viseu 2–2 · 82' · Match Score 99 · Rating A 9.2 · Rating B 9.7 · 1G 1A 09 Aug 2026 · vs Academico Viseu 2–2 · 82' · Match Score 99 · Rating A 9.2 · Rating B 9.7 · 1G 1A 09 Aug 2026 · vs Academico Viseu 2–2 · 82' · Match Score 99 · Rating A 9.2 · Rating B 9.7 · 1G 1A G 09 Aug 2026 · vs Academico Viseu 2–2 · 82' · Match Score 99 · Rating A 9.2 · Rating B 9.7 · 1G 1A A AUG 17 Aug 2026 · at Casa Pia AC 7–0 · 90' · Match Score 98 · Rating A 8.8 · Rating B 8.9 · 1G 17 Aug 2026 · at Casa Pia AC 7–0 · 90' · Match Score 98 · Rating A 8.8 · Rating B 8.9 · 1G 17 Aug 2026 · at Casa Pia AC 7–0 · 90' · Match Score 98 · Rating A 8.8 · Rating B 8.9 · 1G G 31 Aug 2026 · vs Estoril 2–1 · 80' · Match Score 42 · Rating A 7.4 · Rating B 7.4 31 Aug 2026 · vs Estoril 2–1 · 80' · Match Score 42 · Rating A 7.4 · Rating B 7.4 05 Sep 2026 · at Marítimo 3–0 · 90' · Match Score 60 · Rating A 8.5 · Rating B 8.0 · 1G 05 Sep 2026 · at Marítimo 3–0 · 90' · Match Score 60 · Rating A 8.5 · Rating B 8.0 · 1G 05 Sep 2026 · at Marítimo 3–0 · 90' · Match Score 60 · Rating A 8.5 · Rating B 8.0 · 1G G SEP 09 Sep 2026 · at Moreirense 4–0 · 66' · Match Score 93 · Rating A 9.2 · Rating B 9.0 · 1G 1A 09 Sep 2026 · at Moreirense 4–0 · 66' · Match Score 93 · Rating A 9.2 · Rating B 9.0 · 1G 1A 09 Sep 2026 · at Moreirense 4–0 · 66' · Match Score 93 · Rating A 9.2 · Rating B 9.0 · 1G 1A G 09 Sep 2026 · at Moreirense 4–0 · 66' · Match Score 93 · Rating A 9.2 · Rating B 9.0 · 1G 1A A 13 Sep 2026 · vs Gil Vicente 3–1 · 90' · Match Score 90 · Rating A 8.9 · Rating B 9.6 · 1G 13 Sep 2026 · vs Gil Vicente 3–1 · 90' · Match Score 90 · Rating A 8.9 · Rating B 9.6 · 1G 13 Sep 2026 · vs Gil Vicente 3–1 · 90' · Match Score 90 · Rating A 8.9 · Rating B 9.6 · 1G G 16 Sep 2026 · at Milan 2–0 · 20' · Match Score 74 · Rating A 6.3 · Rating B 6.7 16 Sep 2026 · at Milan 2–0 · 20' · Match Score 74 · Rating A 6.3 · Rating B 6.7 20 Sep 2026 · at FC Porto 1–3 · 74' · Match Score 77 · Rating A 7.5 · Rating B 7.1 1A 20 Sep 2026 · at FC Porto 1–3 · 74' · Match Score 77 · Rating A 7.5 · Rating B 7.1 1A 20 Sep 2026 · at FC Porto 1–3 · 74' · Match Score 77 · Rating A 7.5 · Rating B 7.1 1A A