Ligue 1 · UEFA Conference League · 26/27
SPRINT PROFILE
#29

Paris Brunner

Forward · 7 tracked matches · 570' · age 20 · 185 cm · right-footed
AS Monaco · Ligue 1, UEFA Conference League
SELECTIVE SPRINTER elite gear, used sparingly
35.3km/h
season top speed
47/ 100
RUNNING VALUE
FAIR · #21 of 35
ENGINEhow much, how hard, how fast he runs
39
FAIR
CONVERSIONwhat the running produces
61
SOLID
Percentiles vs 35 forwards with 180'+ tracked minutes in Ligue 1 26/27 (197 appearances from 45 matches). Running value = 60% engine + 40% conversion.
Top speed
35.3
6th of 35 forwards
Sprints / 90
10.3
21st of 35 forwards
High-int. m / 90
641
26th of 35 forwards
Distance / 90
10.10
23rd of 35 forwards
10.3
Sprints / 90
65 in 7 matches
641 m
High-intensity / 90
6.3% of distance
131 m
Sprint distance / 90
1.02 sprints per km
12.8 m
Per sprint
average sprint length
31.1
Typical peak km/h
max 35.3
92 m
Carry dist. / 90
4.2% of running on the ball
SPEED BANDS

Where his metres go

share of distance per 90 by speed band
Brunner10.10 km/90
78%15%
Pool median10.19 km/90
79%15%
Pool top 10% HI11.21 km/90
75%17%
Walk / jogRunningHigh-speed runningSprinting
bandhim /90pool med.vs pool
Walk / jog7,920 m8,018BOTTOM 34%
Running1,539 m1,498TOP 49%
High-speed run510 m517BOTTOM 44%
Sprinting131 m161BOTTOM 26%
PHYSICAL PROFILE

Running in phases

percentile vs pool
Volume
34
POOR
Intensity
26
POOR
Sprint output
33
POOR
Top-end speed
68
SOLID
Repeatability
35
FAIR
Ball-carrying
59
SOLID
Conversion
61
SOLID
LIFTED THE SCORE
Top speed35.3 km/h84
xG+xA per HI km1.2179
Progressive carry / 9043 m69
HELD IT BACK
Sprint distance / 90131 m26
High-intensity share6.3%26
weighted by phase · number = pool percentile
Brunner's running grades 47/100 — fair for a forward in Ligue 1 (#21 of 35); engine 39, conversion 61. Signature: top-end speed (top 32%) — top speed 35.3 km/h, typical top speed 31.1 km/h. Lightest area: intensity (bottom 26%). His sprints average 12.8 m (shorter than 86% of the pool) — short reactive bursts. Match to match, chances created move independently of his sprint count (r -0.16, very weak, n 6).
Sprint × Creation · Paris Brunner · AS Monaco · tracking-derived running data1 / 4
Ligue 1 · UEFA Conference League · 26/27
LOAD & FORM
MATCH BY MATCH

High-intensity load, every game

bars = HI metres / 90 (blue high-speed, orange sprint) · line = sprints / 90 · G goal · A assist
218443796551387417Górnik Zabrze (A) 3-2 · 90' · HSR 500 m · sprint 90 m /90 · 10 sprints · top 28.0 km/hGORA·WGLe Havre (A) 1-0 · 57' · HSR 568 m · sprint 79 m /90 · 4 sprints · top 30.2 km/hHACA·W57'Górnik Zabrze (H) 4-1 · 90' · HSR 380 m · sprint 100 m /90 · 9 sprints · top 30.5 km/hGORH·WGOlympique de Marseille (H) 2-0 · 81' · HSR 478 m · sprint 200 m /90 · 13 sprints · top 31.5 km/hOMH·WGGParis Saint-Germain (A) 2-1 · 73' · HSR 481 m · sprint 123 m /90 · 7 sprints · top 31.1 km/hPSGA·WRC Strasbourg (A) 1-1 · 90' · HSR 570 m · sprint 210 m /90 · 15 sprints · top 35.3 km/hSTRA·DGRC Lens (H) 2-1 · 89' · HSR 607 m · sprint 101 m /90 · 7 sprints · top 33.0 km/hRCLH·WGPOOL MEDIAN HI 736 mHI METRES / 90SPRINTS / 90
CONSISTENCY

Same engine every week?

Tracked matches7 starts · 570 minutes7
Sprints / 90 rangeCV 31% (45'+ games)6–15FAIR
Peak sprint gameRC Strasbourg (A) · 12 Sep15.0
Lightest gameLe Havre (A) · 23 Aug6.3
Fastest recordedkm/h · RC Strasbourg (A) · 12 Sep35.3
Near-max speed gameshit ≥ 33.5 km/h (95% of his max)1/7
Above pool HI median≥ 736 high-intensity m / 901/7
SPLITS

Context changes the running

per 90 · CH = chances created
SPR/90HI m/90TOPCH/90
Home3 gm · 260'10.062033.00.69
Away4 gm · 310'10.565935.31.45
Wins6 gm · 480'9.461533.00.94
Draws1 gm · 90'15.078035.32.00
Starts7 gm · 570'10.364135.31.11
Last 55 gm · 423'10.965135.31.06
Before that2 gm · 147'8.661230.21.22
MATCH LEDGER

Tracking, game by game

tier = HI m/90 vs every forward appearance of 60′+
DateOpp · resultMinKmHI mSpr m Sprintsm/sprTopCh.xG+xAHI tier
18 SepRCL H W 2-18910.6708100714.333.021.11FAIR
12 SepSTR A D 1-19010.57802101514.035.320.54SOLID
04 SepPSG A W 2-1738.4604100714.331.110.07POOR
30 AugOM H W 2-0818.86781801313.831.501.19FAIR
27 AugGOR H W 4-1909.4480100911.130.50–POOR
23 AugHAC A W 1-0576.264750412.530.200.70POOR
20 AugGOR A W 3-29010.159090109.028.02–POOR
Sprint × Creation · Paris Brunner · AS Monaco · tracking-derived running data2 / 4
Ligue 1 · UEFA Conference League · 26/27
DOES THE RUNNING CREATE?
SPRINTS → CHANCES

Match by match

one label per 60′+ game · dashed = his medians · orange = fit
6.40.008.30.4510.20.9012.11.3514.01.8015.92.25CREATED WITHOUT RUNNINGRAN HARD & CREATEDQUIET DAYALL MOTOR, NO PRODUCTGórnik Zabrze · 10 sprints · 2 chances · 90'GORGórnik Zabrze · 9 sprints · 0 chances · 90'GOROlympique de Marseille · 13 sprints · 0 chances · 81'OMParis Saint-Germain · 7 sprints · 1 chances · 73'PSGRC Strasbourg · 15 sprints · 2 chances · 90'STRRC Lens · 7 sprints · 2 chances · 89'RCLSPRINTS PER 90CHANCES CREATED PER 90
Ligue 1UEFA Conference LeagueLinear fit
CORRELATION · PER 90, 60'+ GAMES
Sprints → chancesvery weak · ρ -0.14 · n 6-0.16LOOSE
Sprints → xG + xAvery weak · ρ +0.00 · n 4+0.18LOOSE
HI distance → chancesmoderate · ρ +0.71 · n 6+0.53LINKED
Top speed → xG + xAvery weak · ρ +0.20 · n 4-0.03LOOSE
r = Pearson, ρ = Spearman (rank). Descriptive only — a link is not a cause: opponents and game state drive both.
HIGH vs LOW SPRINT GAMES

Does more running mean more product?

blue = the better half for that metric
Split at his median of 9.5 sprints / 90 · high = 3 games, low = 3 games
Chances created / 90+29%
HIGH1.38
LOW1.07
xG + xA / 90+39%
HIGH0.91
LOW0.65
Shots / 90+79%
HIGH4.48
LOW2.50
Carry metres / 90+5%
HIGH99
LOW94
Match rating+14%
HIGH8.30
LOW7.30
KNOCK-ON

What the legs set up

Chances created1.11 per 907
Per 100 sprints10.8FAIR
xG + xA per HI km1.21STRONG
Carry distanceper 90 · 43 m progressive92 mFAIR
Share on the ballcarry m ÷ running-speed+ m4.2%FAIR
VS THE POOL

Conversion grades

forwards · Ligue 1
Chances per 100 sprintscreation per unit of sprint effort
10.8
FAIRBOTTOM 43%
xG+xA per HI kmthreat per km of high-intensity running
1.21
STRONGTOP 21%
Chances created / 90key passes + assists
1.11
POORBOTTOM 34%
xG + xA / 90expected goal contribution
0.83
STRONGTOP 24%
Progressive carry / 90carry metres gained toward goal
43 m
SOLIDTOP 31%
Sprints per kmhow often he bursts per km covered
1.02
FAIRBOTTOM 43%
Sprint × Creation · Paris Brunner · AS Monaco · tracking-derived running data3 / 4
Ligue 1 · UEFA Conference League · 26/27
LEAGUE BENCHMARK
SEASON BENCHMARK

Brunner vs every forwards & midfielders

Ligue 1 · 180′+ min · dashed = pool median · dark = top 15 chance creators · blue = named comparisons
0.10.005.60.9811.11.9616.62.9422.13.9127.64.89PURE PLAYMAKERSTWO-WAY ENGINESOFF THE RADARALL-ACTION RUNNERSLouis Mafouta · Le Mans · 20.0 sprints/90 · 0.64 chances/90Aleksandr Golovin · AS Monaco · 18.5 sprints/90 · 2.47 chances/90Mads Bidstrup · Olympique Lyonnais · 19.7 sprints/90 · 0.70 chances/90Jonathan Clauss · Nice · 16.8 sprints/90 · 2.10 chances/90Pathé Mboup · Stade Brestois · 17.9 sprints/90 · 1.36 chances/90Mousa Tamari · Stade Rennais · 24.7 sprints/90 · 1.58 chances/90Yassin Belkhdim · Angers · 15.4 sprints/90 · 0.81 chances/90Loïs Openda · Olympique Lyonnais · 19.7 sprints/90 · 1.35 chances/90Rayan Bamba · Le Mans · 18.0 sprints/90 · 1.00 chances/90Matthieu Udol · RC Lens · 16.4 sprints/90 · 1.41 chances/90Przemysław Frankowski · Stade Rennais · 15.4 sprints/90 · 1.54 chances/90Elye Wahi · Nice · 22.1 sprints/90 · 1.30 chances/90Anis Ouzenadji · Troyes · 13.6 sprints/90 · 1.20 chances/90Dembo Sylla · Lorient · 14.0 sprints/90 · 0.00 chances/90Abdallah Sima · RC Lens · 15.7 sprints/90 · 1.41 chances/90Ilan Kebbal · Paris FC · 14.7 sprints/90 · 2.44 chances/90Arsène Kouassi · Lorient · 13.2 sprints/90 · 1.80 chances/90Kévin Danois · Auxerre · 13.0 sprints/90 · 1.80 chances/90Mahdi Camara · Stade Rennais · 18.9 sprints/90 · 1.20 chances/90Adil Bourabaa · Le Mans · 14.0 sprints/90 · 2.26 chances/90Timothy Weah · Olympique de Marseille · 12.4 sprints/90 · 1.03 chances/90Lassine Sinayoko · Paris FC · 12.0 sprints/90 · 2.07 chances/90Amine Harit · Olympique de Marseille · 11.9 sprints/90 · 2.16 chances/90Amine El Ouazzani · Angers · 12.6 sprints/90 · 1.40 chances/90Ruben Aguilar · RC Lens · 17.5 sprints/90 · 2.27 chances/90Kaïl Boudache · Olympique Lyonnais · 25.1 sprints/90 · 0.46 chances/90Cameron Archer · Auxerre · 18.8 sprints/90 · 0.71 chances/90Jacobo Ortega · RC Strasbourg · 15.8 sprints/90 · 1.49 chances/90Remy Labeau Lascary · Auxerre · 19.6 sprints/90 · 0.37 chances/90Valentin Rongier · Stade Rennais · 10.8 sprints/90 · 1.24 chances/90Danny Namaso · Auxerre · 11.3 sprints/90 · 1.77 chances/90Amir Richardson · Le Havre · 10.4 sprints/90 · 2.04 chances/90Adama Camara · Paris FC · 10.2 sprints/90 · 0.60 chances/90Dame Gueye · Le Mans · 15.5 sprints/90 · 0.00 chances/90Esteban Lepaul · Stade Rennais · 12.0 sprints/90 · 0.96 chances/90Hakon Arnar Haraldsson · Lille · 12.1 sprints/90 · 2.18 chances/90Xavier Mandza · Nice · 9.8 sprints/90 · 0.80 chances/90Jim Allevinah · Angers · 12.1 sprints/90 · 0.99 chances/90Ernest Nuamah · Olympique Lyonnais · 14.1 sprints/90 · 1.76 chances/90Vitinha · Paris Saint-Germain · 9.9 sprints/90 · 2.31 chances/90Lamine Camara · AS Monaco · 9.4 sprints/90 · 0.80 chances/90Ethan Mbappé · Lille · 16.1 sprints/90 · 1.71 chances/90Warren Zaïre-Emery · Paris Saint-Germain · 10.9 sprints/90 · 0.24 chances/90Arthur Piedfort · Auxerre · 10.8 sprints/90 · 0.47 chances/90Jean Victor Makengo · Lorient · 9.7 sprints/90 · 0.65 chances/90Ludovic Ajorque · Stade Brestois · 9.1 sprints/90 · 1.61 chances/90Luca Koleosho · Paris FC · 13.9 sprints/90 · 1.55 chances/90Djibril Coulibaly · Nice · 9.4 sprints/90 · 0.62 chances/90Diogo Sousa · RC Strasbourg · 10.3 sprints/90 · 1.64 chances/90Mamadou Koné · Lorient · 15.9 sprints/90 · 1.45 chances/90Ferran Torres · Paris Saint-Germain · 15.4 sprints/90 · 1.43 chances/90Noah Cadiou · Lorient · 8.7 sprints/90 · 0.81 chances/90Michaël Cuisance · RC Lens · 12.6 sprints/90 · 0.88 chances/90Antoine Mille · Troyes · 10.7 sprints/90 · 2.29 chances/90Michał Skóraś · RC Lens · 13.8 sprints/90 · 2.64 chances/90Pierre-Emile Højbjerg · Olympique de Marseille · 8.2 sprints/90 · 1.00 chances/90Mohamed Amoura · Nice · 19.6 sprints/90 · 1.44 chances/90Lucas Buades · Le Mans · 20.5 sprints/90 · 0.50 chances/90Pape Diop · RC Strasbourg · 11.8 sprints/90 · 1.15 chances/90Théo Le Bris · Lorient · 13.5 sprints/90 · 0.66 chances/90Rafik Messali · Toulouse · 14.9 sprints/90 · 1.09 chances/90Igor Paixão · Olympique de Marseille · 13.2 sprints/90 · 1.29 chances/90Thomas Jørgensen · Toulouse · 8.2 sprints/90 · 2.47 chances/90Kamory Doumbia · Stade Brestois · 8.8 sprints/90 · 1.55 chances/90Ally Samatta · Le Havre · 8.4 sprints/90 · 0.42 chances/90Corentin Tolisso · Olympique Lyonnais · 9.2 sprints/90 · 2.60 chances/90Mamadou Coulibaly · AS Monaco · 16.6 sprints/90 · 1.28 chances/90Maxime López · Paris FC · 9.0 sprints/90 · 1.65 chances/90Başar Önal · Lille · 16.2 sprints/90 · 1.28 chances/90Gabin Bernardeau · Lorient · 10.3 sprints/90 · 0.81 chances/90Franjo Ivanović · RC Lens · 18.5 sprints/90 · 1.00 chances/90Amine Gouiri · Olympique de Marseille · 7.4 sprints/90 · 1.61 chances/90Gauthier Hein · Nice · 8.6 sprints/90 · 1.87 chances/90Karim Dermane · Troyes · 12.1 sprints/90 · 0.98 chances/90Stanis Idumbo Muzambo · AS Monaco · 10.0 sprints/90 · 1.11 chances/90Pablo Pagis · Paris FC · 8.9 sprints/90 · 2.23 chances/90Denis Zakaria · AS Monaco · 7.4 sprints/90 · 0.00 chances/90Issa Soumaré · Stade Rennais · 15.1 sprints/90 · 1.26 chances/90Olivier Giroud · Lille · 12.7 sprints/90 · 2.12 chances/90Jacen Russell Rowe · Toulouse · 9.5 sprints/90 · 0.53 chances/90João Neves · Paris Saint-Germain · 9.5 sprints/90 · 0.82 chances/90Sebastian Nanasi · RC Strasbourg · 8.3 sprints/90 · 2.13 chances/90Yassine Titraoui · RC Lens · 13.1 sprints/90 · 0.00 chances/90Simon Ebonog · Le Havre · 7.3 sprints/90 · 1.04 chances/90Alexandre Lauray · Le Mans · 11.0 sprints/90 · 1.57 chances/90Iron Gomis · Troyes · 11.0 sprints/90 · 0.65 chances/90Naouirou Ahamada · Auxerre · 10.7 sprints/90 · 1.57 chances/90Gessime Yassine · RC Strasbourg · 6.8 sprints/90 · 1.45 chances/90Josh Maja · Le Havre · 11.0 sprints/90 · 2.01 chances/90Hugo Magnetti · Stade Brestois · 10.7 sprints/90 · 1.33 chances/90Kandet Diawara · Troyes · 12.7 sprints/90 · 1.64 chances/90Oso · RC Strasbourg · 10.3 sprints/90 · 1.00 chances/90Ilyas Azizi · Toulouse · 11.2 sprints/90 · 0.73 chances/90Tyler Morton · Olympique Lyonnais · 7.4 sprints/90 · 0.98 chances/90Santiago Hidalgo · Toulouse · 13.3 sprints/90 · 0.44 chances/90Anthony Bermont · Angers · 14.8 sprints/90 · 0.49 chances/90Ngal'ayel Mukau · Lille · 10.4 sprints/90 · 0.00 chances/90Himad Abdelli · Olympique de Marseille · 6.9 sprints/90 · 0.71 chances/90Sebastian Szymański · Stade Rennais · 11.1 sprints/90 · 2.78 chances/90Angel Gomes · Olympique de Marseille · 6.0 sprints/90 · 1.21 chances/90Renaud Ripart · Troyes · 8.2 sprints/90 · 0.33 chances/90Maghnes Akliouche · Paris Saint-Germain · 10.0 sprints/90 · 1.99 chances/90Pierre Lees Melou · Paris FC · 4.8 sprints/90 · 0.40 chances/90Jean Vercruysse · Le Mans · 9.5 sprints/90 · 1.18 chances/90Nabil Bentaleb · Lille · 5.0 sprints/90 · 1.72 chances/90Arthur Avom Ebong · Lorient · 6.3 sprints/90 · 0.86 chances/90Ayase Ueda · Lille · 9.3 sprints/90 · 0.93 chances/90Rassoul Ndiaye · Le Havre · 7.7 sprints/90 · 2.32 chances/90Mouhamed Diop · Troyes · 4.2 sprints/90 · 0.22 chances/90Benjamin André · Lille · 6.8 sprints/90 · 1.61 chances/90Junior Mwanga · Le Havre · 6.2 sprints/90 · 0.36 chances/90Branco Van den Boomen · Angers · 3.2 sprints/90 · 2.80 chances/90Giovanni Reyna · RC Strasbourg · 4.7 sprints/90 · 1.75 chances/90Niklas Schmidt · Toulouse · 5.8 sprints/90 · 2.48 chances/90Lucas Bretelle · Le Mans · 5.6 sprints/90 · 1.61 chances/90Jérémy Le Douaron · Troyes · 5.9 sprints/90 · 1.37 chances/90Amadou Haidara · RC Lens · 5.0 sprints/90 · 0.46 chances/90Axel Witsel · Nice · 2.0 sprints/90 · 0.56 chances/90Florian Thauvin · RC Lens · 13.2 sprints/90 · 3.20 chances/90ThauvinAdrien Thomasson · Stade Rennais · 14.2 sprints/90 · 3.86 chances/90ThomassonCristian Cásseres Jr. · Toulouse · 10.8 sprints/90 · 4.40 chances/90Jr.Ludovic Blas · Stade Rennais · 19.9 sprints/90 · 2.90 chances/90BlasRomain Faivre · Auxerre · 20.1 sprints/90 · 3.77 chances/90FaivreAmine Sbai · Angers · 9.5 sprints/90 · 3.79 chances/90SbaiJoris Chotard · Stade Brestois · 8.7 sprints/90 · 3.11 chances/90ChotardDésiré Doué · Paris Saint-Germain · 12.6 sprints/90 · 3.29 chances/90DouéKhvicha Kvaratskhelia · Paris Saint-Germain · 13.4 sprints/90 · 3.18 chances/90KvaratskheliaHugo Picard · Troyes · 11.7 sprints/90 · 3.70 chances/90PicardMerwan Ifnaoui · Troyes · 13.3 sprints/90 · 3.43 chances/90IfnaouiSofiane Diop · Nice · 12.0 sprints/90 · 3.09 chances/90DiopPavel Šulc · Olympique Lyonnais · 11.9 sprints/90 · 3.49 chances/90ŠulcOusmane Dembélé · Paris Saint-Germain · 9.8 sprints/90 · 4.27 chances/90DembéléFabián Ruiz · Paris Saint-Germain · 6.4 sprints/90 · 3.67 chances/90RuizMohamed Salah · Trabzonspor · 9.5 sprints/90 · 4.30 chances/90SalahAnthony Gordon · FC Barcelona · 20.8 sprints/90 · 2.97 chances/90GordonBryan Mbeumo · Manchester United · 17.4 sprints/90 · 2.41 chances/90MbeumoAntoine Semenyo · Manchester City · 13.0 sprints/90 · 2.46 chances/90SemenyoJarrod Bowen · West Ham United · 13.8 sprints/90 · 3.55 chances/90BowenParis Brunner · AS Monaco · 10.6 sprints/90 · 1.15 chances/90BrunnerSPRINTS PER 90 (SEASON)CHANCES CREATED PER 90
RANKED

Top 15 chance creators + comparisons

rank = chances created per 90 in the pool
#PlayerTeamMinSpr/90Top Km/90Ch/90xG+xABox tchCh/100 spr
—Noni MaduekeArsenal4027.032.914.011.251.64–41.7
1Cristian Cásseres Jr.Toulouse45010.833.511.14.400.511.240.7
—Mohamed SalahTrabzonspor4819.534.59.94.301.00–45.1
2Ousmane DembéléParis Saint-Germain2119.830.810.34.271.089.043.5
3Adrien ThomassonStade Rennais37314.229.413.53.860.473.627.1
4Amine SbaiAngers4279.535.49.73.790.644.440.0
5Romain FaivreAuxerre21520.133.111.33.770.194.218.8
6Hugo PicardTroyes31611.735.911.53.700.262.031.7
7Fabián RuizParis Saint-Germain2946.435.211.13.670.232.857.1
—Jarrod BowenWest Ham United71013.835.99.73.550.92–25.7
8Pavel ŠulcOlympique Lyonnais25811.934.811.63.490.363.829.4
9Merwan IfnaouiTroyes23613.331.311.13.430.232.325.7
10Désiré DouéParis Saint-Germain30112.632.911.03.290.817.526.2
11Florian ThauvinRC Lens45013.234.710.93.201.106.424.2
12Khvicha KvaratskheliaParis Saint-Germain28313.431.99.83.180.636.723.8
13Joris ChotardStade Brestois4348.734.811.23.110.400.235.7
14Sofiane DiopNice26212.030.312.13.090.313.425.7
—Anthony GordonFC Barcelona42420.835.59.92.970.73–14.3
15Ludovic BlasStade Rennais21719.933.611.82.900.787.514.6
—Antoine SemenyoManchester City51213.033.610.02.460.31–18.9
—Bryan MbeumoManchester United52217.435.410.52.410.74–13.9
82Paris BrunnerAS Monaco39010.635.310.31.150.835.510.9
Sprint × Creation · Paris Brunner · AS Monaco · tracking-derived running data4 / 4