Signal or Noise? · The Truth Meter

Premier League 2026/27

Projected final table after matchweek 5 · 100,000 simulated seasons
50 played330 to go home npxG 1.60 / away 1.36 k 13.3 att · 25.9 defas of 08 Oct 2026

After 50 matches, this season's numbers carry only 27% attack / 16% defence of each team's rating; the rest is last season, regressed. Manchester City win the title in 37% of 100,000 simulated seasons. Biggest gaps between points and chances: Manchester City (+5.4 pts over xPts) and Bournemouth (−4.8).

Title favourite
Man City
37% of 100,000 seasons
Most likely top 4
Man City, Arsenal, Brighton, Brentford
ranked by top-4 odds
Most at risk
Coventry, Ipswich, Hull
65% / 52% / 42% relegation
Weight on this season
27% att · 16% def
after 5 games; promoted sides 27% attack / 37% defence

The projected table

#TeamNowPPtsxPts Proj10–90%TitleTop 4Releg Finishing position  1 → 20
1
Manchester City
1st ●5159.671.760–8337%83%<0.1%
2
Arsenal
2nd ●5129.871.560–8336%83%<0.1%
3
Brighton
3rd ●5109.262.551–748.4%48%0.4%
4
Brentford
4th ●598.459.348–714.3%33%1.0%
5
Liverpool
6th ▲1597.959.148–704.2%32%1.1%
6
Manchester United
12th ▲6558.356.645–682.3%23%2.0%
7
Leeds
5th ▼2597.356.145–682.2%21%2.4%
8
Chelsea
10th ▲2576.155.744–671.7%19%2.8%
9
Bournemouth
17th ▲8537.854.043–651.2%15%4.0%
10
Everton
7th ▼3597.653.142–651.0%13%4.8%
11
Newcastle United
9th ▼2584.349.538–610.4%6.1%10%
12
Nottingham Forest
13th ▲1559.249.138–610.4%6.0%11%
13
Crystal Palace
15th ▲2545.448.737–600.3%5.3%12%
14
Sunderland
14th ●547.748.237–600.3%4.8%13%
15
Aston Villa
16th ▲1544.046.736–580.1%3.3%17%
16
Fulham
19th ▲3525.143.633–55<0.1%1.6%27%
17
Tottenham
20th ▲3525.542.832–54<0.1%1.3%31%
18
Hull promoted
8th ▼10585.540.630–52<0.1%0.9%42%
19
Ipswich promoted
11th ▼8565.738.628–50<0.1%0.5%52%
20
Coventry promoted
18th ▼2534.535.524–47<0.1%0.2%65%

Ordered by expected final points. Proj = mean points across 100,000 simulated seasons; 10–90% = the range 80% of them land in. Arrows: current position → projected rank. Heat strip = probability of each finishing position (green = top 4, orange = relegation).

League Truth Meter · @kashondacounter1 / 10
The ratingsPremier League · 2026/27
Who is actually good? // with the error bars left in

Best attack on current evidence: Manchester City (1.90 non-penalty xG per game against an average side). Best defence: Arsenal (1.14 against). After 5 games the bars are wide: this season carries just 27% attack / 16% defence of every rating.

blended ratingprior (last season, regressed) this season alone80% uncertainty
ATTACK · npxG for / gameDEFENCE · npxG against / gameWEIGHTatt / def1.001.251.501.752.002.251.001.251.501.752.00better →better →league avgleague avgArsenal27 / 16%Manchester City27 / 16%Brighton27 / 16%Manchester United27 / 16%Bournemouth27 / 16%Liverpool27 / 16%Brentford27 / 16%Chelsea27 / 16%Leeds27 / 16%Nottingham Forest27 / 16%Crystal Palace27 / 16%Everton27 / 16%Sunderland27 / 16%Aston Villa27 / 16%Newcastle United27 / 16%Fulham27 / 16%Tottenham27 / 16%Hull (P)27 / 37%Coventry (P)27 / 37%Ipswich (P)27 / 37%

Ratings are per game against an average opponent at a neutral ground, adjusted for who each team has played and where. Widest bars: Hull. The simulator draws every team's ratings from these bars before playing out each season, so the uncertainty feeds straight into the odds. (P) = promoted.

League Truth Meter · @kashondacounter2 / 10
The luck barPremier League · 2026/27
Points vs chances // who is running hot?

Manchester City have 15 points from chances worth 9.6: the biggest overperformance in the league (+5.4). Bournemouth sit at the other end, −4.8 points short of what their chances earned. 12 of 20 sides are ahead of their xPts.

← fewer points than their chances earnedmore points than their chances earned →Manchester City+5.415 pts · 9.6 xPtsNewcastle United+3.78 pts · 4.3 xPtsHull+2.58 pts · 5.5 xPtsArsenal+2.212 pts · 9.8 xPtsLeeds+1.79 pts · 7.3 xPtsEverton+1.49 pts · 7.6 xPtsLiverpool+1.19 pts · 7.9 xPtsChelsea+0.97 pts · 6.1 xPtsBrighton+0.810 pts · 9.2 xPtsBrentford+0.69 pts · 8.4 xPtsIpswich+0.36 pts · 5.7 xPtsAston Villa+0.04 pts · 4.0 xPtsCrystal Palace−1.44 pts · 5.4 xPtsCoventry−1.53 pts · 4.5 xPtsFulham−3.12 pts · 5.1 xPtsManchester United−3.35 pts · 8.3 xPtsTottenham−3.52 pts · 5.5 xPtsSunderland−3.74 pts · 7.7 xPtsNottingham Forest−4.25 pts · 9.2 xPtsBournemouth−4.83 pts · 7.8 xPts

Expected points (xPts) = the points a team would average from the chances in each of its games. A big positive bar is the classic early-season mirage: finishing or goalkeeping running hot, which rarely lasts.

League Truth Meter · @kashondacounter3 / 10
How much this season countsPremier League · 2026/27
Signal or noise? // when to start believing

Today this season carries 27% attack / 16% defence of each rating. Attacking numbers outweigh last season after 13 games (9 to go); defensive numbers take 26 (21 to go), because what a side concedes swings more from game to game. Promoted sides start from a looser prior, so their own numbers already carry 27% attack / 37% defence.

Weight = games / (games + k), k fitted on the last 5 seasons. Rows run from last season (ring) to this season alone (diamond); the dot is the blend used. Interactive in the HTML version.

League Truth Meter · @kashondacounter4 / 10
Real vs MiragePremier League · 2026/27
Real or mirage? // position vs the underlying numbers

Newcastle United are the clearest mirage: 9th in the table, 19th on expected points; Bournemouth are the opposite: 17th in the table, 8th on the chances; Arsenal look like the real thing.

0.250.250.500.500.750.751.001.001.251.251.501.501.751.752.002.002.252.252.502.502.752.753.003.00FLATTERED BY THE TABLEBETTER THAN THE TABLEExpected points per game (chance quality)Actual points per gameArsenalBrightonBrentfordMan UnitedLeedsBournemouthNewcastleNottm ForestHullMan CityLiverpoolChelseaEvertonCrystal PalaceSunderlandAston VillaFulhamTottenhamIpswichCoventry

Above the dashed line a team has more points than its chances have earned; below it, fewer. Orange = mirage, teal = better than the table, green = numbers back the position.

League Truth Meter · @kashondacounter5 / 10
The miragesPremier League · 2026/27
The mirages // points the chances don't support

Newcastle United, Hull, Leeds have 8.0 more points between them than their chances support. Expect regression.

Mirage
Newcastle United
9thnow
19thon xPts
11thprojected
Points8
xPts4.3
npxG for / g0.96
npxG against / g1.72
Projected pts50 (38–61)
Top 46.1%
+3.7 pts above their chances. 9th on 8 pts from 5 games, but the chances they have created and allowed are worth 4.3 xPts, 19th-best in the league. The meter projects 11th on 50 pts (80% range 38–61). This season's data carries 27% attack / 16% defence of their rating so far.
Finishing-position odds, % (1st → 20th)
<111223344546576879710711812813814715716617518419220
Mirage
Hull
8thnow
14thon xPts
18thprojected
Points8
xPts5.5
npxG for / g1.15
npxG against / g1.28
Projected pts41 (30–52)
Relegation42%
+2.5 pts above their chances. 8th on 8 pts from 5 games, but the chances they have created and allowed are worth 5.5 xPts, 14th-best in the league. The meter projects 18th on 41 pts (80% range 30–52). This season's data carries 27% attack / 37% defence of their rating so far.
Finishing-position odds, % (1st → 20th)
<11<12<13<1415161728293104114125136148159161117131815191420
Mirage
Leeds
5thnow
11thon xPts
7thprojected
Points9
xPts7.3
npxG for / g1.45
npxG against / g1.28
Projected pts56 (45–68)
Title2.2%
+1.7 pts above their chances. 5th on 9 pts from 5 games, but the chances they have created and allowed are worth 7.3 xPts, 11th-best in the league. The meter projects 7th on 56 pts (80% range 45–68). This season's data carries 27% attack / 16% defence of their rating so far.
Finishing-position odds, % (1st → 20th)
214273848596878889710611612513414315316217118119<120
League Truth Meter · @kashondacounter6 / 10
Better than the tablePremier League · 2026/27
Better than the table // the chances say they're due

Bournemouth, Nottingham Forest, Manchester United are 12.3 points short of their chances between them. The table should come to them.

Better than the table
Bournemouth
17thnow
8thon xPts
9thprojected
Points3
xPts7.8
npxG for / g1.62
npxG against / g1.40
Projected pts54 (43–65)
Title1.2%
−4.8 pts below their chances. 17th on 3 pts from 5 games, but the chances they have created and allowed are worth 7.8 xPts, 8th-best in the league. The meter projects 9th on 54 pts (80% range 43–65). This season's data carries 27% attack / 16% defence of their rating so far.
Finishing-position odds, % (1st → 20th)
113253647586878889710711612613514515416317218119120
Better than the table
Nottingham Forest
13thnow
4thon xPts
12thprojected
Points5
xPts9.2
npxG for / g1.54
npxG against / g1.00
Projected pts49 (38–61)
Top 46.0%
−4.2 pts below their chances. 13th on 5 pts from 5 games, but the chances they have created and allowed are worth 9.2 xPts, 4th-best in the league. The meter projects 12th on 49 pts (80% range 38–61). This season's data carries 27% attack / 16% defence of their rating so far.
Finishing-position odds, % (1st → 20th)
<111223344546576869710711812813814715716617518419220
Better than the table
Manchester United
12thnow
6thon xPts
6thprojected
Points5
xPts8.3
npxG for / g1.96
npxG against / g1.44
Projected pts57 (45–68)
Title2.3%
−3.3 pts below their chances. 12th on 5 pts from 5 games, but the chances they have created and allowed are worth 8.3 xPts, 6th-best in the league. The meter projects 6th on 57 pts (80% range 45–68). This season's data carries 27% attack / 16% defence of their rating so far.
Finishing-position odds, % (1st → 20th)
215273949596878879710611512513414315216217118119<120
League Truth Meter · @kashondacounter7 / 10
The real dealPremier League · 2026/27
The real deal // the numbers back the position

Arsenal, Brighton, Brentford: high in the table, and the chances say it is no fluke.

Real
Arsenal
2ndnow
1ston xPts
2ndprojected
Points12
xPts9.8
npxG for / g1.73
npxG against / g0.94
Projected pts72 (60–83)
Title36%
The numbers back the position. 2nd on 12 pts from 5 games, and the chances back it: 9.8 xPts, 1st-best in the league. The meter projects 2nd on 72 pts (80% range 60–83). This season's data carries 27% attack / 16% defence of their rating so far.
Finishing-position odds, % (1st → 20th)
361242143946546372819110111<112<113<114<115<116<117<118<119<120
Real
Brighton
3rdnow
3rdon xPts
3rdprojected
Points10
xPts9.2
npxG for / g2.43
npxG against / g1.73
Projected pts62 (51–74)
Title8.4%
The numbers back the position. 3rd on 10 pts from 5 games, and the chances back it: 9.2 xPts, 3rd-best in the league. The meter projects 3rd on 62 pts (80% range 51–74). This season's data carries 27% attack / 16% defence of their rating so far.
Finishing-position odds, % (1st → 20th)
8113214312411596776859410311212213114115116<117<118<119<120
Real
Brentford
4thnow
5thon xPts
4thprojected
Points9
xPts8.4
npxG for / g1.95
npxG against / g1.35
Projected pts59 (48–71)
Title4.3%
The numbers back the position. 4th on 9 pts from 5 games, and the chances back it: 8.4 xPts, 5th-best in the league. The meter projects 4th on 59 pts (80% range 48–71). This season's data carries 27% attack / 16% defence of their rating so far.
Finishing-position odds, % (1st → 20th)
418210311410596877869610511412313314215116117118<119<120
League Truth Meter · @kashondacounter8 / 10
How the meter worksPremier League · 2026/27
How the meter works // in plain English

One rule: early in a season, trust the numbers only as much as they deserve. Every figure here is measured on Premier League's own last 5 seasons, not assumed.

What goes in

Every match from 2021/22 to 2026/27: non-penalty expected goals (npxG) for and against, 1,900 historical matches plus 50 this season. Each team gets an attack and a defence rating, adjusted for the opponents it has faced and for home advantage (home sides average 1.60 npxG, away sides 1.36). Penalties are added back at 0.09 xG per team per game.

How sure we are

After 5 games, xG is still mostly noise, so each rating is a blend: games / (games + k) from this season, the rest from last season pulled 41% (attack) and 50% (defence) back toward average. k is measured on this league's own history: match-to-match noise divided by how much a team really changes between seasons. Result: k = 13.3 games for attack and 25.9 for defence, so today this season carries 27% attack / 16% defence.

Promoted sides

Promoted teams have no top-flight last season, so they start from the average of the 12 sides promoted in the previous 4 seasons: 1.06 npxG for and 1.89 against per game. That prior is less certain (promoted defences vary a lot), so their own data counts faster: k = 13.3 attack, 8.6 defence.

Simulating the season

100,000 full seasons. Each one first draws every team's attack and defence from its uncertainty range, then plays all 330 remaining fixtures with Poisson scorelines. Done in 3.6s of vectorised numpy.

Draws

Pure Poisson under-predicts draws: over 1,900 matches the real draw rate was 23.9% but the model gave 21.9%. A Dixon-Coles low-score correction fixes it. Maximum likelihood gives rho -0.036 (22.6% draws), which is not enough, so rho is calibrated to the real draw rate: rho -0.100, 23.9% on the history. Simulated draw rate for the rest of this season: 24.5% (Poisson alone: 22.7%).

Tiebreaks and checks

Level on points, goal difference decides, then goals scored, as in Premier League. Head-to-head (used in La Liga and Serie A) does not apply here. Checks on this run: every team's finishing odds sum to 100%, title odds sum to 100% across the league, played + remaining = 38 for every side, and current points match the league table for all 20 teams.

League Truth Meter · @kashondacounter9 / 10
The numbersPremier League · 2026/27
Every number // the full ratings table

Each side's weight on this season, its prior, this season's raw rating, the blend the simulator uses and the 80% uncertainty around it, all in npxG per game (attack / defence).

TeamPAtt wtDef wtPrior This seasonBlend80% ±Proj pts
Manchester City527%16%1.83 / 1.362.09 / 1.631.90 / 1.40±0.23 / ±0.1871.7
Arsenal527%16%1.80 / 1.191.62 / 0.901.75 / 1.14±0.23 / ±0.1871.5
Brighton527%16%1.49 / 1.402.38 / 1.691.73 / 1.45±0.23 / ±0.1862.5
Brentford527%16%1.52 / 1.451.86 / 1.331.61 / 1.43±0.23 / ±0.1859.3
Liverpool527%16%1.65 / 1.431.47 / 1.331.60 / 1.41±0.23 / ±0.1859.1
Manchester United527%16%1.69 / 1.411.75 / 1.621.71 / 1.44±0.23 / ±0.1856.6
Leeds527%16%1.43 / 1.421.42 / 1.231.43 / 1.39±0.23 / ±0.1856.1
Chelsea527%16%1.67 / 1.541.77 / 2.021.70 / 1.62±0.23 / ±0.1855.7
Bournemouth527%16%1.63 / 1.441.59 / 1.311.62 / 1.42±0.23 / ±0.1854.0
Everton527%16%1.39 / 1.521.56 / 1.491.44 / 1.52±0.23 / ±0.1853.1
Newcastle United527%16%1.49 / 1.490.96 / 1.831.35 / 1.55±0.23 / ±0.1849.5
Nottingham Forest527%16%1.35 / 1.541.54 / 1.121.40 / 1.47±0.23 / ±0.1849.1
Crystal Palace527%16%1.50 / 1.501.53 / 2.061.51 / 1.59±0.23 / ±0.1848.7
Sunderland527%16%1.24 / 1.521.82 / 1.491.40 / 1.51±0.23 / ±0.1848.2
Aston Villa527%16%1.57 / 1.491.01 / 2.131.42 / 1.59±0.23 / ±0.1846.7
Fulham527%16%1.33 / 1.521.49 / 2.011.38 / 1.60±0.23 / ±0.1843.6
Tottenham527%16%1.35 / 1.481.12 / 1.711.29 / 1.52±0.23 / ±0.1842.8
Hull P527%37%1.06 / 1.891.11 / 1.341.07 / 1.69±0.23 / ±0.2740.6
Ipswich P527%37%1.06 / 1.891.45 / 1.751.16 / 1.84±0.23 / ±0.2738.6
Coventry P527%37%1.06 / 1.891.04 / 1.381.05 / 1.70±0.23 / ±0.2735.5

P = promoted. Weight = games / (games + k): k 13.3 / 25.9 for established sides and 13.3 / 8.6 for promoted sides. Prior = last season's rating regressed toward average (or the promoted-team prior).

League Truth Meter · @kashondacounter10 / 10