Overview // Global Benchmark
GOALKEEPERS
COMPARISON
A comparative intelligence briefing across the 20 best goalkeepers in world football,
benchmarked on shot-stopping, clean sheets, distribution and market valuation using live
current-season data pulled directly from live match data.
Index // Analytical Focus Areas
[01] Squad Snapshot — Headline Metricsp. 02
[02] Global Goalkeeper Index — Composite Rankingp. 03
[03] Shot-Stopping — Saves, Clean Sheets & Goals Preventedp. 04
[04] Distribution — Passing & Long Ballsp. 05
[05] Goals Conceded per 90p. 06
[06] Biometrics & Market Valuationp. 07
[07] Best Metrics — Player Tile Boardp. 08
01 // Squad Snapshot — Headline Metrics
The standout number in each category across all 20 goalkeepers — a fast read
before the detailed breakdowns that follow.
15
Most Clean Sheets
clean sheets — Cieran Slicker
87.0%
Best Save Percentage
shots saved — James Trafford
3,870
Most Minutes Played
minutes this season — Cieran Slicker
2.5
Best Shot-Stopping
goals prevented (season) — Bart Verbruggen
200 cm
Tallest Profile
in the cohort — Lucas Bergström
20
Youngest Talent
years old — Dennis Seimen
€39m
Most Valuable
market value — Bart Verbruggen
429
Saves
combined across all 20
24
Most Experienced
years old — Bart Verbruggen
182 cm
Shortest Profile
in the cohort — Matthew Cox
0.60
Fewest Conceded / 90
goals conceded per 90 — James Trafford
102
Most Saves (Total)
saves this season — Dennis Seimen
Preferred Foot Distribution
Right (14)
Left (3)
Both (2)
Unknown (1)
Top Leagues Represented
Premier League (5)
Championship (3)
League Two (3)
2. Bundesliga (2)
02 // Global Goalkeeper Index — Composite Ranking
Composite score blends save percentage, clean sheet rate, goals prevented per 90,
goals conceded per 90 (lower is better), saves per 90, distribution (accurate passes, pass accuracy, long
balls) and average match rating. Craft (success rates and average match rating, regressed towards the cohort average so a small sample can't post an extreme rate) is blended with Output (per-90 volumes, shrunk for minutes played), leaning towards whichever side is elite.

| # | Player | League | Apps | Rating | Clean Sheets | Save % | Index |
| #1 |
Bart Verbruggen |
Premier League |
5 |
7.06 |
3 |
70.6% |
97.7 |
| #2 |
James Trafford |
Premier League |
5 |
7.49 |
2 |
87.0% |
97.7 |
| #3 |
Zion Suzuki |
Premier League |
4 |
7.30 |
1 |
75.0% |
86.9 |
| #4 |
Dennis Seimen |
2. Bundesliga |
34 |
6.98 |
9 |
69.4% |
86.9 |
| #5 |
Guillaume Restes |
Ligue 1 |
4 |
7.05 |
0 |
70.0% |
73.5 |
| #6 |
Mio Backhaus |
Bundesliga |
4 |
6.59 |
2 |
66.7% |
68.5 |
| #7 |
Filip Marschall |
Championship |
1 |
7.78 |
0 |
0.0% |
68.5 |
| #8 |
Cieran Slicker |
League Two |
43 |
7.30 |
15 |
66.9% |
65.5 |
| #9 |
Aitor Fraga |
LaLiga2 |
7 |
6.87 |
0 |
69.7% |
60.5 |
| #10 |
Jonas Urbig |
Bundesliga |
1 |
6.73 |
0 |
0.0% |
58.0 |
| #11 |
Pascal Loretz |
2. Bundesliga |
1 |
4.43 |
0 |
0.0% |
45.0 |
| #12 |
Thimothée Lo-Tutala |
League Two |
8 |
6.88 |
1 |
67.6% |
39.5 |
| #13 |
James Beadle |
Championship |
8 |
6.96 |
1 |
65.6% |
31.5 |
| #14 |
Lucas Bergström |
LaLiga |
5 |
7.03 |
2 |
0.0% |
31.5 |
| #15 |
Radek Vítek |
Championship |
8 |
6.81 |
1 |
62.5% |
29.0 |
| #16 |
Antonín Kinský |
Premier League |
5 |
6.49 |
2 |
60.0% |
26.5 |
| #17 |
Matthew Cox |
League Two |
7 |
7.07 |
0 |
60.0% |
16.0 |
| #18 |
Kacper Trelowski |
Ekstraklasa |
8 |
6.81 |
0 |
62.7% |
16.0 |
| #19 |
Robin Roefs |
Premier League |
5 |
6.20 |
1 |
37.5% |
8.0 |
| #20 |
Josh Keeley |
League One |
6 |
5.90 |
1 |
40.9% |
2.5 |
03 // Shot-Stopping — Saves, Clean Sheets & Goals Prevented
Ranked by goals prevented (season total — actual goals conceded versus what
the shots faced were worth) — the badge on the right is each keeper's clean sheet count.
01
Bart Verbruggen
3 CS
02
Dennis Seimen
9 CS
03
Guillaume Restes
0 CS
04
James Trafford
2 CS
05
James Beadle
1 CS
06
Aitor Fraga
0 CS
07
Zion Suzuki
1 CS
08
Matthew Cox
0 CS
09
Filip Marschall
0 CS
10
Jonas Urbig
0 CS
11
Pascal Loretz
0 CS
12
Lucas Bergström
2 CS
13
Mio Backhaus
2 CS
14
Thimothée Lo-Tutala
1 CS
15
Cieran Slicker
15 CS
16
Radek Vítek
1 CS
17
Kacper Trelowski
0 CS
18
Antonín Kinský
2 CS
19
Robin Roefs
1 CS
20
Josh Keeley
1 CS
04 // Distribution — Passing & Long Balls
Ranked by accurate passes per 90, with long balls per 90 alongside —
the badge on the right is each keeper's raw pass completion rate. Modern goalkeeping leans heavily on
composure and range with the ball at feet, not just shot-stopping.
01
Guillaume Restes
90%
02
Bart Verbruggen
78%
03
Dennis Seimen
78%
04
Mio Backhaus
76%
05
Josh Keeley
70%
06
Robin Roefs
68%
07
Zion Suzuki
68%
08
James Trafford
63%
09
Antonín Kinský
70%
10
Thimothée Lo-Tutala
57%
11
Kacper Trelowski
67%
12
Cieran Slicker
48%
13
Aitor Fraga
51%
14
Radek Vítek
74%
15
Matthew Cox
34%
16
James Beadle
36%
17
Filip Marschall
0%
18
Jonas Urbig
0%
19
Pascal Loretz
0%
20
Lucas Bergström
0%
05 // Goals Conceded per 90
Goals conceded per 90 is a blunt instrument — it's shaped as much by the defence in front of a
keeper as by the keeper themselves — but paired with save percentage and goals prevented it's a useful
cross-check on overall defensive solidity. Best (lowest) sits at the top.
06 // Biometrics & Market Valuation

| Player | Age | Height | Foot | Country | Contract | Value |
| Bart Verbruggen |
24 |
193 cm |
Right |
Netherlands |
30 Jun 2028 |
€39.1m |
| James Trafford |
23 |
197 cm |
Right |
England |
— |
€23.9m |
| Robin Roefs |
23 |
193 cm |
Left |
Netherlands |
30 Jun 2031 |
€22.2m |
| Zion Suzuki |
24 |
189 cm |
Right |
Japan |
— |
€17.6m |
| Guillaume Restes |
21 |
188 cm |
Left |
France |
30 Jun 2028 |
€16.6m |
| Jonas Urbig |
23 |
189 cm |
Both |
Germany |
30 Jun 2029 |
€13.7m |
| Antonín Kinský |
23 |
190 cm |
Right |
Czechia |
30 Jun 2031 |
€13.6m |
| Dennis Seimen |
20 |
192 cm |
Left |
Germany |
30 Jun 2029 |
€9.7m |
| James Beadle |
22 |
198 cm |
— |
England |
30 Jun 2030 |
€9.3m |
| Mio Backhaus |
22 |
194 cm |
Right |
Germany |
— |
€5.6m |
| Radek Vítek |
22 |
198 cm |
Right |
Czechia |
— |
€3.9m |
| Pascal Loretz |
23 |
193 cm |
Right |
Switzerland |
30 Jun 2030 |
€2.2m |
| Kacper Trelowski |
23 |
190 cm |
Both |
Poland |
30 Jun 2029 |
€2.0m |
| Aitor Fraga |
23 |
194 cm |
Right |
Spain |
— |
€1.2m |
| Lucas Bergström |
24 |
200 cm |
Right |
Finland |
30 Jun 2027 |
€1.1m |
| Filip Marschall |
23 |
195 cm |
Right |
England |
— |
€0.8m |
| Josh Keeley |
23 |
— |
Right |
Ireland |
— |
€0.8m |
| Matthew Cox |
23 |
182 cm |
Right |
England |
30 Jun 2028 |
€0.6m |
| Cieran Slicker |
24 |
191 cm |
Right |
Scotland |
30 Jun 2028 |
€0.5m |
| Thimothée Lo-Tutala |
23 |
185 cm |
Right |
France |
— |
€0.5m |
07 // Best Metrics — Player Tile Board
The standout performer in each headline category, one final time —
the same names worth remembering from this 20-player field.
87.0%
Best Save Percentage
shots saved — James Trafford
15
Most Clean Sheets
clean sheets this season — Cieran Slicker
2.5
Best Shot-Stopper
goals prevented (season) — Bart Verbruggen
0.60
Fewest Conceded / 90
goals conceded per 90 — James Trafford
4.00
Most Saves / 90
saves per 90 — James Trafford
90%
Most Accurate Passer
pass completion — Guillaume Restes
35
Most Passes / 90
accurate passes per 90 — Guillaume Restes
0.0
Best Long Passer
accurate long balls / 90 — Bart Verbruggen
7.78
Highest Rated
avg match rating — Filip Marschall
102
Busiest Keeper
total saves this season — Dennis Seimen
65.5
Best Value-for-Money
index at €0m — Cieran Slicker
97.7
#1 Overall Goalkeeper
Global Goalkeeper Index / 100 — Bart Verbruggen